Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
ATTENTION: Content on this page is limited by your guest status Access to unlimited data and ArtFacts.Net knowledge tools for professional research is available to members only.
Your options to become an insider:
If you are already a member:

UMMA - The University of Michigan Museum of Art

Public Institution
UMMA - The University of Michigan Museum of Art
915 E. Washington St.
Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1070
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 734 764 0395
fax +1 734 764 3731
www.umma.umich.edu
 

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Andy Warhol  1
Pablo Picasso  2
Sol LeWitt  9
Ed Ruscha  10
Robert Rauschenberg  12



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Andy Warhol  1 5
Chris Doyle  8836 4
Alfred Stieglitz  557 4
Ansel Adams  430 4
Adolph Gottlieb  992 4



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 295 59
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 178 12
  The National Gallery of Art, USA 171 39
  The Art Institute of Chicago, USA 100 49
  Galerie St. Etienne, USA 85 14



 
 Public exhibitions   3
03.05. - 20.07. (in 13 days)
Description Group showAppropriation / Collaboration: Christian Marclay / Harrell Fletcher & Miranda July

05.04. - 13.07. (still more than 2 months)
  Solo showThree Michigan Architects: Part 2—Robert Metcalf

11.01. - 27.04. (8 days remaining)
  Group showAffecting the Audience: Anthony Discenza, Aurélien Froment, and Dora García
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1910
 
 Artists
Berenice Abbott  1898-1991, US
Sigmund Abeles  1934, US
Ida Abelman  1910-2002, US
Ansel Adams  1902-1984, US
Raymond Allen  1933
Lawrence Alma Tadema  1836-1912, NL, UK
Khaled Alsaai  1970, SY
Toyozo Arakawa  1894-1985, JP
Richard Avedon  1923-2004, US
Giovanni Francesco Barbieri  1591-1666, IT
Max Beckmann  1884-1950, DE
Neri di Bicci  1418-1492, IT
Erwin Binder  1934, US
Eugène Boudin  1824-1898, FR
William Adolphe Bouguereau  1825-1905, FR
Alexander Calder  1898-1976, US
Jacques Callot  1592-1635, FR
Marc Chagall  1887-1985, FR, RU
Enrique Chagoya  1953, MX
Phillippe de Champaigne  1602-1674, BE
Lovis Corinth  1858-1925, DE
Eugène Delacroix  1798-1863, FR
Bernard Descamps  1947, FR
Richard Diebenkorn  1922-1993, US
Lesley Dill  1950, US
Jim Dine  1935, US
Arthur Wesley Dow  1857-1922, US
Chris Doyle  , US
Albrecht Dürer  1471-1528, DE
Walker Evans  1903-1975, US
Henri Fantin-Latour  1836-1904, FR
Eric Fischl  1948, US
Robert Frank  1924, CH, US
Helen Frankenthaler  1928-2011, US
Futura2000  1955, US
Baron François-Pascal-Simon Gérard  1770-1837, IT
Albert Gleizes  1881-1953, FR
Felix Gonzalez-Torres  1957-1996, CU
Rodney Alan Greenblat  
George Grosz  1893-1959, DE, US
Ernst Haas  1921-1986, AT
Shôji Hamada  1894-1978, JP
Ann Hamilton  1956, US
Taizan Hine  
Hokuei  , JP
John Hoppner  1758-1810, UK
John Huddleston  
Jan Joesten  1475-1535, NL
Jacob Jordaens  1593-1678, BE
Ogata Kōrin  1658-1716, JP
Nukina Kaioku  
Toyo Kaneshige  1896-1967, JP
Alex Katz  1927, US
Kanjirô Kawai  1890-1966, JP
Ernst Ludwig Kirchner  1880-1938, DE
Utamaro Kitagawa  1753-1806, JP
Franz Kline  1910-1962, US
Oskar Kokoschka  1886-1980, AT
Mark Kostabi  1960, US
Le Corbusier  1887-1965, CH
Fernand Léger  1881-1955, FR
Jill Levine  1953, US
Sol LeWitt  1928-2007, US
Glenn Ligon  1960, US
Karel van Mander  1548-1606, BE
Sally Mann  1951, US
John Matos  1961, US
Goshun Matsumura  
James McNeill Whistler  1834-1903, US
Joan Mitchell  1926-1992, US
Claude Monet  1840-1926, FR
Robert Motherwell  1915-1991, US
Muan Xingtao  
Ali ibn al-Hajj Muhammad  
Chikutō Nakabayashi  1776-1853, JP
Charles-Joseph Natoire  1700-1777, FR
Arnold Newman  1918-2006, US
Ben Nicholson  1894-1982, UK
Claes Oldenburg  1929, SE, US
Hughie O'Donoghue  1953, UK
Rembrandt Peale  1778-1860, US
Beverly Pepper  1924, US
Jean-Baptiste Perronneau  1715-1783, FR
John Phillip  1817-1867, UK
Ammi Phillips  1788-1865, US
Pablo Picasso  1881-1973, ES
Hiram Powers  1805-1873, US
Qiu Ying  1502-1552, CN
Ryonyu Raku  1756-1834, JP
Tan’nyu Raku  -1855, JP
Robert Rauschenberg  1925-2008, US
Joshua Reynolds  1723-1792, UK
Rembrandt van Rijn  1606-1669, NL
Larry Rivers  1923-2002, US
Randolph Rogers  1825-1892, US
Ed Ruscha  1937, US
Shigeharu Ryûsai  1803-1852, JP
Betye Saar  1926, US
Kenny Scharf  1958, US
Karl Schmidt-Rottluff  1884-1976, DE
Shinbei Seto  
Sheng Maoye  
Laurie Simmons  1949, US
Aaron Siskind  1903-1991, US
David Smith  1906-1965, US
Tony Smith  1912-1980, US
John Mix Stanley  1814-1872, US
Edward Steichen  1879-1973, US
Frank Stella  1936, US
Gary Stephan  1942, US
Alfred Stieglitz  1864-1946, US
Paul Strand  1890-1976, US
Katō Tōkurō  
Ike Taiga  1723-1776, JP
Rakusai Takahashi III  
William Henry Fox Talbot  1800-1877, UK
David Teniers  1610-1690, BE
Jack Tworkov  1900-1982, US
Kara Walker  1969, US
Andy Warhol  1928-1987, US
Carrie Mae Weems  1953, US
Roger Weik  1949, US
Wen Zhengming  1470-1559, CN
Clarence Hudson White  1871-1925, US
Fritz Winter  1905-1976, DE
Joseph Wright  1734-1797, UK
Kazuo Yagi  1918-1979, JP
Hiro Yamagata  
 
 Previous Exhibitions   138
2013
  Solo showThree Michigan Architects: Part 1—David Osler
  Solo showAdolph Gottlieb: Sculptor
  Solo showBrett Weston Landscapes
  Group showPerforming Still Images: David Claerbout and Matthew Buckingham
  Solo showN H D M / Nahyun Hwang + David Eugin Moon
  Solo showIsamu Noguchi / Qi Baishi / Beijing 1930
  Solo showLaurie Anderson: From the Air
  Solo showEl Anatsui: When I Last Wrote to You about Africa
  Solo showFlorencia Pita/FP mod

2012
  Solo showFrancis Alÿs: Guards
  Solo showBenjamin West: General Wolfe and the Art of Empire
  Solo showYoung-Hae Chang Heavy Industries
  Solo showJudith Turner: The Flatness of Ambiguity
  Solo showPeter Campus: Kiva
  Group showRecent Acquisitions: Curator's Choice, Part II
  Solo showHaroon Mirza
  Group showFluxus and the Essential Questions of Life
  Solo showRobert Wilson: Video 50

2011
Description Group showFace of Our Time
  Group showRecent Acquisitions: Curator's Choice, Part I
  Solo showMark di Suvero: Tabletops
  Solo showMike Kelley: Day is Done
  Group showMultiple Impressions: Contemporary Chinese Woodblock Prints
  Solo showAmalia Pica: Umma Projects
  Group showLife in Ceramics: Five Contemporary Korean Artists
  Group showPhotoformance: An Empathic Environment

2010
  Solo showMai-Thu Perret: An Ideal for Living
  Solo showUMMA Projects: Simon Dybbroe Møller
  Solo showUMMA Projects: Jakob Kolding
  Group showOut of the Ordinary: Selections from the Bohlen Wood Art and Fusfeld Folk Art Collections
  Solo showOn Beauty and the Everyday: The Prints of James McNeill Whistler
  Solo showSister Corita: The Joyous Revolutionary
  Group showTurning Point: Japanese Studio Ceramics in the Mid-20th Century
  Solo showWrapped in Silk and Gold: A Family Legacy of 20th-Century Japanese Kimono
  Solo showUMMA Projects: Oliver van den Berg
Description Group showArt, Anti-Art, Non-Art: Experimentations in the Public Sphere in Postwar Japan, 1950-1970
  Group showAn Economy of Means: The Dorothy and Herbert Vogel Collection
  Group showAn Economy of Means: The Dorothy and Herbert Vogel Collection
  Solo showTradition Transformed: Chang Ku-nien, Master Painter of the 20th Century
  Solo showTradition Transformed: Chang Ku-nien, Master Painter of the 20th Century
  Solo showUMMA Projects: Cory Arcangel
  Solo showUmma Projects: Cory Arcangel

2009
  Group showThe Eye of the Beholder: European Drawings and Prints from the Pulgram-McSparran Collection
  Group showThe Image Wrought: Historical Photographic Approaches in the Digital Age
  Solo showUMMA Projects: Heather Rowe
  Group showThe Lens of Impressionism: Photography and Painting Along the Normandy Coast, 1850–1874
  Solo show(Un)Natural History: The Museum Unveiled
  Solo showWarhol Snapshots, 1973–1986
  Solo showUMMA Projects: Lisa Anne Auerbach
  Solo showFrancisco Goya: Los Caprichos
  Group showUntitled (History Painting): Painting and Public Life in the 21st Century
  Solo showUMMA Projects: Walead Beshty
  Group showExpressions of Vienna: Master Drawings by Klimt and Schiele from the Pulgram-McSparran Collection
  Solo showOpening Exhibition, UMMA
  Solo showWhat I See When I Look at You - A video installation by Chris Doyle

2008
  Group showThe Infinite Landscape: Master Photographers From The Umma Collection
  Solo showPaul Outerbridge: Color Photographs from Mexico and California, the 1950s
Description Solo showWilliam Christenberry - Photographs 1961-2005
Description Solo showInge Morath and Arthur Miller: China

2007
Description Group showPersian Visions: Contemporary Photography from Iran
  Group showOut of the Ordinary/Extraordinary - Japanese Contemporary Photography
  Solo showImagining Eden - Connecting Landscapes
  Group showEmbracing Eatonville

2006
  Solo showThe Rouge - Photographs by Michael Kenna
  Solo showMary Lucier - The Plains of Sweet Regret
  Solo showGregory Barsamian - Time and Transformation
Description Group showRethinking the Photographic Image
Description Solo showAndô Hiroshige's 53 Stages of the Tôkaidô
Description Solo showKenro Izu - Passage to Angkor
Description Solo showHiroshi Sugimoto - Time Exposed
  Group showLandscapes of Longing: Journeys through Memory and Place

2005
  Group showThe Golden Age of Dutch Prints
  Solo showRecent Acquisitions of East Asian Art
Description Solo showWalker Evans & James Agee -: Let Us Now Praise Famous Men
Description Solo showBetye Saar - Extending the Frozen Moment
Description Group showItalian Renaissance Prints
Description Group showPop!
Description Solo showMonte Nagler’s Michigan
Description Solo showJacob Lawrence: In Focus
  Group showThe Golden Age of Dutch Prints
Description Group showGustav Klimt & Egon Schiele: Draftsmen of the Vienna Secession
  Group showSurfing the Century: Twentieth-Century Art

2004
  Solo showAgnes Martin - The Islands
  Solo showLászló Moholy-Nagy - The Late Photographs
Description Solo showGeorgia O’Keeffe and the Sublime Landscape
  Group showNature Transformed: Wood Art from the Bohlen Collection
  Solo showA World of Orchids: Japanese Prints of the Species Orchids from the Villa Oyamazaki
  Group showThe Changing Garden: Four Centuries of European and American Art
  Solo showMax Klinger's A Glove

2003
  Group showSurrealism from the Collection of the University of Michigan Museum of Art
  Solo showMax Klinger's A Glove
Description Solo showIndia Viewed from Afar: The Fantastical Engravings of Bernard Picart
  Solo showHepworth at 100
Description Group showThe Romanovs Collect: European Art from the Hermitage
  Group showFour Seasons in Japanese Art
  Solo showThe Worlds of Gerome Kamrowski: Surrealism from the UMMA Collections
Description Group showMale Artists Picture Men’s Bodies
  Solo showAuguste Rodin: The Cantor Collection of the Brooklyn Museum of Art
  Solo showAndy Goldsworthy - Mountain and Coast, Autumn into Winter
  Group showEighteenth-Century French Prints and Drawings
Description Group showGraphic Visions: German Expressionist Prints and Drawings

2002
Description Solo showContemporary Arabic Calligraphy by Khaled al-SaaIi
  Solo showPat Steir - Colors and Other Colors on Top
  Solo showJapanese Visions of China
Description Solo showA Bold Experiment: Ken Tyler and the Printed Image
Description Solo showAnsel Adams - A Centennial Celebration
Description Solo showManuel Alvarez Bravo - 100 Years
  Group showArtists of the People: Mexican Prints of the Twentieth Century
  Group showThe New York School: Abstract Expressionism and Beyond
  Group showNew York Observed: The Mythology of the City
  Solo showPicasso: Masterworks from the Collection
Description Solo showHoward Bond - Up Close
  Group showFlora and Fauna in Chinese Art
Description Solo showKara Walker - An Abbreviated Emancipation
  Solo showCourtesans, Cross-Dressers and the Girl Next Door: Images of the Feminine in Japanese Popular Prints
  Solo showDavid Hockney - Cavafy's World: Hidden Things

2001
Description Group showPeople and Places: The Baker Gift of 20th Century Photography
Description Group showA Matter of Degree: Abstraction in Twentieth Century Art
  Solo showDonald Sultan - The Smoke Rings
Description Solo showKemnitz Paints Ann Arbor
Description Group showWord and Image: Works from the Permanent Collection
Description Solo showErnestine Ruben - In Human Touch
Description Group showAlbert Kahn - Inspiration for the Modern
  Solo showLorna Simpson - Scenarios

2000
Description Solo showMark Rothko and the Lure of the Figure: Paintings 1933-1946
  Solo showEdward West - Casting Shadows
  Solo showWilliam Kentridge - Weighing... and Wanting
  Solo showChris Doyle - Some Natural History
  Solo showChris Doyle - What I See When I Look At You
  Solo showArthur Miller at Work: The Photographs of Inge Morath
  Group showWhite House Collection of American Crafts
  Solo showStars by Sol LeWitt
  Solo showSally Mann - Still Time
  Solo showAnnette Lawrence - Transparent/Opaque
  Group showRome

1999
  Solo showAnsel Adams

1994
  Solo showWhistler - prosaic views, poetic vision

1967
  Solo showRauschenberg: Illustrations for Dante's Inferno
 
Last update: 28 March 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.