Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

University of South Florida Contemporary Art Museum

Public Institution
University of South Florida Contemporary Art Museum
4202 E. Fowler Ave. CAM101
Tampa, FL 33620-7360
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 813 974 4133
fax +1 813 974 5130
www.usfcam.usf.edu
 
Opening hours:
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr  10:00-17:00
Sa  13:00-16:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Andy Warhol  1
Ed Ruscha  10
Robert Rauschenberg  12
Roy Lichtenstein  27
Robert Mapplethorpe  59



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Andy Warhol  1 4



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 224 10
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 115 17
  Gagosian Gallery , USA 47 7
  IKON Ltd, USA 41 5
  MoMA PS1, USA 37 14



 
 Public exhibitions   1
27.09. - 12.12. (still more than 2 weeks)
Description and image Group showMaking Sense
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1979
Director(s): Margaret Miller (Director)
 
 Artists
Berenice Abbott  1898-1991, US
Vito Acconci  1940, US
Ansel Adams  1902-1984, US
John Ahearn  1951, US
Richard Anuszkiewicz  1930, US
Burt Barr  1938, US
Sandro Chia  1946, IT
Lesley Dill  1950, US
Jim Dine  1935, US
David Haxton  1943, US
Graciela Iturbide  1942, MX
Le Corbusier  1887-1965, CH
Emanuel Licha  1971, CA
Roy Lichtenstein  1923-1997, US
Robert Mapplethorpe  1946-1989, US
Dennis Oppenheim  1938-2011, US
Robert Rauschenberg  1925-2008, US
James Rosenquist  1933, US
Ed Ruscha  1937, US
Hollis Sigler  1948-2001, US
Keith Sonnier  1941, US
Robert Stackhouse  1942, US
Andy Warhol  1928-1987, US
Roger Weik  1949, US
Fritz Wotruba  1907-1975, AT
 
 Previous Exhibitions   104
2014
  Solo showRichard Beckman - Outside The Curve Of Reason
  Group showA Different Frame of Mind
  Group showIrreconcilable Differences

2013
Description and image Solo showSubRosa: The Language of Resistance
  Group showOccupying, Building, Thinking: Poetic and Discursive Perspectives on Contemporary Cuban Video Art (1990-2010)
  Solo showPaul Robinson: Form of Absence
  Group showWe Didn't Come Here To Make Friends: 2013 Mfa Graduation Exhibition
  Group showOpen Score

2012
  Solo showThe Andy Warhol Legacy Project
  Group showThe Importance of Being Photographed
  Group showIn Residence
  Group showSand In The Vacuum - Mfa 2012 Graduation Exhibition
  Solo showMark Dion: Troubleshooting

2011
  Group showThe Talent Show
Description Group showStagecraft
  Group showStarting Fires - 2011 Mfa Graduation Exhibition
  Solo showWe Done All We Could and None of It’s Good

2010
  Solo showCarlos Garaicoa: La enmienda que hay en mí (Making Amends)
  Group showBroadcast
  Group showROUSE: MFA Graduation Exhibition 2010

2009
  Group showNew Weather: Diana Al-Hadid, Robyn O’Neil and Iva Gueorguieva
Description Solo showTeresita Fernández: Blind Landscape
Description Group showSixty Minutes
  Solo showWerner Reiterer: Raw Loop
  Group showFaculty Focus: Florida Friendly

2008
  Group showAudience & Avatar
  Solo showBrody Condon: Modifications
  Group showMashUp
  Solo showTorolab: One Degree Celsius
  Solo showRauschenberg: USF
  Solo showRoger Palmer: In Dog Light
  Solo showImpact Sight
  Solo showRobert Stackhouse - Editions Archive
  Group showEveryday Atrocities

2007
  Group showHoming Devices
  Group showElsewhere
  Group showStereoVision
  Group showMaster of Fine Arts Graduation Exhibition
  Solo showTrisha Brown:Drawing on Land and Air

2006
  Solo showBerni Searle
  Solo showVik Muniz - Reflex
  Group showDragon Veins

2005
  Group showBeautiful Losers - Contemporary Art and Street Culture
  Group showAudioFiles
  Solo showLos Carpinteros - Inventing the World
  Solo showAlex Katz

2004
  Solo showJanaina Tschäpe - Blood, Sea
  Solo showBurt Barr - Solid Water
  Solo showJose Marin
  Group showFor All The Wrong Reasons
  Group showThe Amazing & The Immutable

2003
  Group showWalk Ways
  Solo showJim Campbell
  Group showTrespassing - Houses X Artists
  Group showUnNaturally

2002
  Group showThe Field's Edge - Africa, Diaspora, Lens
  Group showUSF School of Art & Art History Faculty Exhibition
  Group showBandy - Sharon Engelstein & Aaron Parazette
  Solo showCarlos Amorales - Fighting Evil (with style)
  Group showOutside of the Box

2001
  Solo showLucy Orta - Nexus Architecture & Connector IV
  Group showUnion
  Group showThe 25th Annual Juried Student Exhibition
  Solo showWilliam Wegman - Fashion Photographs
  Solo showFiona Foley - River of Corn

2000
  Solo showEdward Ruscha - Editions 1959 – 1999
  Group showUSF Collects
  Group showUltralounge - The Return of Social Space (with Cocktails)

1999
  Group showUSF Art Department - Faculty & Alumni Exhibition
  Group showSelections From the Rubell Family Collection
  Solo showLeslie Lerner - The Man with the Wooden Arm: The Imagined City
  Solo showAtelier van Lieshout

1998
  Solo showAllan McCollum - Petrified Lightning from Central Florida (With Supplimental Did
  Group show(re) Mediation - The Digital in Contemporary American Printmaking
  Group showFreeze Frame
  Solo showJürgen Partenheimer - Songs and Other Lies
  Solo showTim Rollins & K.O.S. - Kids Across Amerika

1997
  Solo showRogelio Lopez Cuenca: Read and Made: Contemporary Spanish Art
  Group showCROSS/ING: Time . Space . Movement
  Solo showPatrick Corillon: Osker Serti’s House
  Solo showEK:KE Keith Edmier (Evel Knievel)

1996
  Solo showPeter Foe: Some People
  Solo showL.C Armstrong
  Solo showTwo Cents: Jean-Michel Basquiat and Kevin Young
  Solo showMark Stock: Paintings and Designs 1986-1996

1995
  Solo showUse as Directed (#3): Basic Korean: Rainer Ganahl
  Solo showRichard Tuttle: Renaissance Unframed
  Solo showAlfredo Jaar

1994
  Solo showMarie Jo Lafontaine

1993
  Solo showRobin Winters: Body Politic
  Solo showJenny Marketou: 114+114

1992
  Solo showMatt Mullican: World Frame
  Solo showTyler Turkle: Plastic Criteria
  Solo showAlfred Eisenstaedt
  Solo showErnie Cox

1991
  Solo showRobert Stackhouse: Soundless
  Solo showElyn Zimmerman

1990
  Solo showPat Steir
  Solo showDavid Baker
  Solo showNina Felshin

1989
  Solo showJames Casebere
  Solo showFischli/Weiss

1988
  Solo showJames Rosenquist

1980
  Group showArtists From The John Weber Gallery, Nyc
 
Last update: 12 November 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.