Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Walker Art Center

Public Institution
Walker Art Center
Hennepin Avenue
Minneapolis, MN 55403
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 612 375 76 00
www.walkerart.org
 
Opening hours:
Mo, Tu, We, Th, Fr  10:00-17:00
Walker Art Center

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Bruce Nauman  3
Joseph Beuys  5
Lawrence Weiner  7
Franz West  27
Roy Lichtenstein  28



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Andy Warhol  1 10
Ellsworth Kelly  115 9
Robert Gober  127 9
Glenn Ligon  179 7
Claes Oldenburg  86 7



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 249 17
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 226 89
  MoMA PS1, USA 87 73
  ICA - Institute of Contemporary Arts London, United Kingdom 83 61



 
 Public exhibitions   1
24.07. - 04.01. (13 days remaining)
Description Group showRadical Presence: Black Performance in Contemporary Art
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1927
 
 Artists
Doug Aitken  1968, US
Udi Aloni  
Mark Amerika  1960, US
Daniel Andújar  1966, ES
Atelier van Lieshout  NL
Robert Atkins  
Ay-O  1931, JP
Fiona Banner  1966, UK
Matthew Barney  1967, US
Harriet Bart  1941, US
David Bartel  
Erik Belgum  
Joseph Beuys  1921-1986, DE
Simon Biggs  
Tom Bland  
Joachim Blank  1963, DE
Julian Bleecker  
Seymour Boardman  1921-2005, US
Aaron Bohrod  1907-1992, US
Agostino Bonalumi  1935, IT
Natalie Bookchin  , US
Cameron Booth  1892-1980, US
Josephine Bosma  
Richard Bosman  1944, US
David Bowes  1957, US
Scott Brennan  
Ernest Briggs  1923-1984, US
Marcel Broodthaers  1924-1976, BE
Sawad Brooks  
Larry Brown  1942, US
Günter Brus  1938, AT
Heath Bunting  1966, UK
Anne Burdick  
C5  2000, NL
Lawrence Calcagno  1916-1993, US
Mircea Cantor  1977, RO
Enrico Castellani  1930, IT
Michelle Ceballos  
Herman Cherry  
Chuck Close  1940, US
Claude Closky  1963, FR
Bernard Cohen  1933, UK
Janet Cohen  1960
Willie Cole  1955, US
Corneille  1922-2010, NL
Vuk Cosic  1966, RS
Keith Coventry  1958, UK
Thomas Cowette  
Margaret Crane  
David Crawford  1970-2009, US
Ralston Crawford  1906-1977, CA
Kristin Cully  
Douglas Cumming  1943, US
Amy Cutler  1974, US
Vieira da Silva  1908-1992, PT
Nassos Daphnis  1914, GR
Arthur B. Davies  1862-1928, US
Gene Davis  1920-1985, US
Stuart Davis  1894-1964, US
Tacita Dean  1965, UK
Andy Deck  1968, US
Robyn Denny  1930-2014, UK
Steve Dietz  
Jim Dine  1935, US
Carl DiSalvo  
Eugenio Dittborn  1943, CL
Burhan Dogancay  1929-2013, TR
Piero Dorazio  1927-2005, IT
Thomas Downing  1928-1985, US
Josh Draper  
Rosalyn Drexler  1926, US
Jean Dubuffet  1901-1985, FR
Steve Durie  
Allan D'Arcangelo  1930-1998, US
Benjamin Eakins  
Jan Ekenberg  
Olafur Eliasson  1967, DK
entropy8zuper!  
Jimmy Ernst  1920-1984, DE
Bob Farzin  
Heide Fasnacht  1951, US
Lyonel Feininger  1871-1956, DE, US
Cherise Fong  
Darin Fong  
Sidney Fossum  1909
Keith Frank  
Helen Frankenthaler  1928-2011, US
Adib Fricke  1962, DE
Peter Friedl  1960, AT
Katharina Fritsch  1956, DE
Masaki Fujihata  1956, JP
Matthew Fuller  
Günther Förg  1952-2013, DE
Frank Gaard  
Bruce Gardner  
Sam Gilliam  1933, US
Fritz Glarner  1899-1972, CH
Ken Goldberg  1961, US
Michael Goldberg  1924-2007, US
Guillermo Gómez-Peńa  1955, MX
Jean Gorin  1899-1981, FR
Adolph Gottlieb  1903-1974, US
Colin Green  
Rachel Greene  
Toland Grinnell  1969, US
Marina Grzinic & Aina Smid  SI
Zarco Guerrero  
Cao Guimarăes  1965, BR
Philip Guston  1913-1980, US
Richard Haas  1936, US
Karl Hagedorn  1922-2005, DE
Honor Harger  
Grace Hartigan  1922-2008, US
Marsden Hartley  1877-1943, US
Auriea Harvey  
Susan Hazan  
Joan Heemskerk  
Al Held  1928-2005, US
Roger Herman  1947, DE
Lynn Hershman Leeson  1941, US
David Hockney  1937, UK
Howard Hodgkin  1932, UK
Hans Hofmann  1880-1966, US
Tom Holland  1936, US
Jenny Holzer  1950, US
Edward Hopper  1882-1967, US
June Houston  
G.H. Hovagimyan  1950
John Hultberg  1922-2005, US
Lisa Hutton  
Adam Hyde  
I/O/D  UK
Ainatte Inbal  
Robert Indiana  1928, US
Jon Ippolito  
Robert Irwin  1928, US
Alexandre Istrati  1915-1991, RO
Neil Jenney  1945, US
Bill Jensen  1945, US
Natalie Jeremijenko  1966, AU
Karl Heinz Jeron  1962, DE
Lisa Jevbratt  1967
JODI  NL, BE
Jasper Johns  1930, US
Buffie Johnson  1912-2006, US
Lester Johnson  1919-2010, US
Joe Jones  1909-1963, US
Peter Joseph  1929, UK
Donald Judd  1928-1994, US
Ochen K.  
Bernard Karfiol  1886-1952, US
On Kawara  1933-2014, JP
Ellsworth Kelly  1923, US
Ben Kinmont  1963, US
Georg Kolbe  1877-1947, DE
Willem de Kooning  1904-1997, NL
Carmel Kooros  
Yayoi Kusama  1929, JP
Marc Lafia  1955
Leonhard Lapin  1947, EE
Julio Le Parc  1928, AR
Annette Lemieux  1957, US
Olia Lialina  1971, RU
Roy Lichtenstein  1923-1997, US
Patrick Lichty  
Charles Long  1958, US
Diane Ludin  
Dale MacDonald  
George Maciunas  1931-1978, LT
Steven MacMillan Campbel  
Lev Manovich  1960, RU
Gabriella Marks  
Roberto Matta  1911-2002, CL
Eva & Franco Mattes  IT
Wojciech Matusik  
Jennifer & Kevin McCoy  US
Mark Meadows  
Norma Mireya Adame Medina  1957, MX
Cam Merton  
Marisa Merz  1931, IT
Rona Michele  
Keith Milow  1945, UK
Scott Minneman  
Mongrel  
Robert Motherwell  1915-1991, US
MTAA  US
Otto Muehl  1925-2013, AT
Antoni Muntadas  1942, ES
Robbin Murphy  
Prema Murthy  1969
Mark Napier  1961, US
Bruce Nauman  1941, US
John Newman  1952, US
Hermann Nitsch  1938, AT
Richard Nonas  1936, US
Todd Norsten  1967, US
Eric Nyberg  
Catherine Opie  1961, US
Gabriel Orozco  1962, MX
Randall Packer  
Dirk Paesmans  
Nam June Paik  1932-2006, US, KR
Brendan Palmer  
Sylvie Parent  
Victor Pasmore  1908-1998, UK
Scott Paterson  
Cary Peppermint  
Chloe Piene  1972, US
Michelangelo Pistoletto  1933, IT
Simon Pope  1966, UK
Melinda Rackham  
Veronica Ramirez  
Charles Ray  1953, US
Richard Rinehart  
Matthew Ritchie  1964, UK
Larry Rivers  1923-2002, US
RTMark  US
Michaël Samyn  
Julia Scher  1954, US
Egon Schiele  1890-1918, AT
Anne-Marie Schleiner  , US
Collier Schorr  1963, US
Rudolf Schwarzkogler  1940-1969, AT
Andrea Scott  
Vivian Selbo  
Richard Serra  1939, US
Steven Shaviro  
Alexej Shulgin  1963, RU
Roberto Sifuentes  
John F. Simon  1963, US
Joel Slayton  
Damien Smith  1969, CA
Alec Soth  1969, US
South to the Future  
Joseph Squier  
Nicolas de Staël  1914-1955, RU
Brett Stalbaum  
Felix Stalder  
Joe Stefanelli  1921, US
Darcey Steinke  
Stereolab  
Eddo Stern  1972, IL
Beth Stryker  
Keiko Suzuki  
Piotr Szyhalski  
Joe Tabbi  
Joseph Tabbi  
Eugene Thacker  
Diana Thater  1962, US
Thomson & Craighead  UK
Helen Thorington  
Mark Tinkler  
Jack Toolin  1960
Laura Trippi  
Jack Tworkov  1900-1982, US
Keith Tyson  1969, UK
Meyer Vaisman  1960, VE
Paul Vanouse  1967, US
Ben Vautier  1935, FR
Philippe Vergne  
Marek Walczak  
McKenzie Wark  
Martin Wattenberg  1970, US
Robert Watts  1923-1988, US
Benjamin Weil  
Lawrence Weiner  1942, US
Annette Weintraub  
Andro Wekua  1977, GE
Franz West  1947-2012, AT
Jon Winet  
Jackie Winsor  1941, CA
Maciej Wisniewski  1959, PL
Geri Wittig  
Denis Wood  
Eric Zimmerman  
Marina Zurkow  , US
 
 Previous Exhibitions   169
2014
  Solo showChristian Marclay: The Clock
  Solo showHopper Drawing: A Painter’s Process
  Solo showJim Hodges: Give More Than You Take

2013
  Solo showClaes Oldenburg: The Sixties
  Solo showFritz Haeg: At Home in the City
  Solo showThe Museum of Non Participation: The New Deal
  Solo showAbraham Cruzvillegas: The Autoconstrucción Suites
  Group showPainter Painter

2012
  Solo showCindy Sherman
  Group showDance Works III: Merce Cunningham / Rei Kawakubo
  Group showUnwrapping History: Films from the Collection
  Group showWhen Does Something Become Something Else?
  Group showThis Will Have Been: Art, Love & Politics in the 1980
  Solo showMinouk Lim: Heat of Shadows
  Group showLifelike
  Solo showFrank Gaard: Poison & Candy

2011
  Group showDance Works II: Merce Cunningham / Ernesto Net
  Group showDance Works I: Merce Cunningham / Robert Rauschenber
  Solo showThe Parade: Nathalie Djurberg with Music by Hans Berger
  Solo showMark Manders: Parallel Occurrences/Documented Assignments
  Group showExposed: Voyeurism, Surveillance, and the Camera Since 1870
  Solo showGoshka Macuga: It Broke from Within
  Group showThe Spectacular of Vernacular

2010
  Solo showNaked
  Solo showYves Klein: With the Void, Full Powers
  Solo showFrom Here to There: Alec Soth’s America
  Group showA Shot in the Dark
  Solo showGuillermo Kuitca: Everything—Paintings and Works on Paper, 1980-2008
  Group showThe Talent Show
  Solo showRecollection: Lorna Simpson
Description Group showAbstract Resistance

2009
  Solo showZhao Liang: Heavy Sleepers
  Solo showDan Graham: Beyond
  Solo showHaegue Yang: Integrity of the Insider
  Solo showRobert Irwin: Slant/Light/Volume
  Group showDirt on Delight: Impulses That Form Clay
  Solo showTomás Saraceno: Lighter than Air
  Group showThe Quick and the Dead
  Solo showLive Forever: Elizabeth Peyton

2008
  Group showText/Messages: Books by Artists
  Solo showTetsumi Kudo: Garden of Metamorphosis
  Solo showEero Saarinen: Shaping the Future
  Solo showA Theater without Theater
  Solo showRichard Prince: Spiritual America
  Group showWorlds Away: New Suburban Landscapes

2007
  Solo showTino Sehgal
  Solo showFrida Kahlo
  Group showBrave New Worlds
  Solo showCatherine Sullivan - Triangle of Need
  Group showPicasso and American Art
  Group showPaper Trail - A Decade of Acquisitions
  Group showPhoenix Tapes
Description Solo showKara Walker - My Complement, My Enemy, My Oppressor, My Love

2006
  Group showQuartet - Barney, Gober, Levine, Schütte
Description Group showBody Politics: Figurative Prints and Drawings from Schiele to De Kooning
Description Solo showEva Hesse - Drawing
  Group showHeart of Darkness
  Group showOrdinary Culture - Heikes / Helms / McMillian
  Solo showCameron Jamie
  Solo showDiane Arbus - Revelation
  Solo showNothing (Nowhere) to Hide
  Solo showResident Artist - Marcus Young
  Solo showSharon Lockhart - Pine Flat
  Group showOpen-ended. The art of engagement
  Solo showKiki Smith - A Gathering

2005
  Solo showChuck Close - Self-Portraits 1967-2005
  Solo showAndy Warhol - Supernova - Stars, Deaths, and Disasters - 1962-1964
  Solo showHouse of Oracles - A Huang Yong Ping Retrospective
Description Group showSchadowland - An Exhibition as a Film
Description Group showThe Shape of Time
Description and image Group showQuartet - Johns, Kelly, Mitchell, Motherwell
Description and image Group showElemental
  Group showMythologies
Description Group showQuartet: Barney, Gober, Levine, Walker
Description Group showUrban Cocktail

2004
Description Solo showA New Superhero for the Twin Cities?
  Solo showShake Rattle and Roll - Christian Marclay
  Solo showArt Underfoot - Carpeting the Walker Entry
Description Solo showBillboard Project continues with work by Frank Gaard
Description Group showStreet-Smart Art: Five Artists to Create Billboards

2003
Description and image Solo showPast things and present - Jasper Johns since 1983
  Group showSelections from the Permanent Collection
Description and image Group showThe Last Picture Show - Artists Using Photography - 1960-1982
Description and image Group showPop3 - Oldenburg, Rosenquist, Warhol
  Group showThe Squared Circle
Description and image Solo showJulie Mehretu - Drawing into painting
Description and image Group showElemental - Selections from the permanent collection
  Group showHow Latitudes Become Forms: Art in a Global Age

2002
Description and image Solo showManuel Álvarez Bravo - Optical Parables
Description Group showUltra Baroque: Aspects of Post-Latin American Art
Description and image Solo showRivane Neuenschwander - To/From
Description Solo showCatherine Opie - Skyways & Icehouses
  Group showWomen with vision: The restless age
Description and image Group showZero to Infinity: Arte Povera 1962-1972

2001
  Group showZero to Infinity: Arte Povera 1962-1972
Description and image Solo showThe essential Donald Judd
Description Group showSuperflat
  Solo showAlice Neel
  Group showFranz Marc and the Blue Rider
  Solo showY E S YOKO ONO
  Group showPainting at the Edge of the World

2000
  Solo showHerzog & de Meuron: In Process
  Solo showColoring: New Work by Glenn Ligon
  Solo showArtist-in-Residence: Bill T. Jones
Description and image Solo showNari Ward - Rites-of-Way
  Group showThe Cities Collect
  Group showState of the Art: Recent Gifts and Acquisitions
  Group showDialogues: Bonnie Collura/Santiago Cucullu
  Solo showArtist-in-Residence: Glenn Ligon
  Solo showA Practical Dreamer: The Photographs of Man Ray
  Group showLet's Entertain

1999
  Solo showThe Nature of Abstraction: Joan Mitchell Paintings, Drawings, and Prints
  Solo show2000 BC: THE BRUCE CONNER STORY PART II
  Solo showAndy Warhol Drawings, 1942-1987
  Solo showMatthew Barney Cremaster 2: The Drones' Exposition
  Solo showEdward Ruscha: Editions 1959-1999
  Solo showScenarios: Recent Work by Lorna Simpson
  Group showDialogues: Paul Beatty/Wing Young Huie
  Solo showRobert Gober: Sculpture + Drawing

1998
  Solo showLove Forever: Yayoi Kusama, 1958-1968
  Group showCommission Possible: Walker Art Center 1980-1998
  Solo showLa Futurista: Benedetta Cappa Marinetti (1917-1944)
  Group showUnfinished History
Description Solo showRegards, Barry McGee
  Group showArt Performs Life: Merce Cunningham, Meredith Monk, Bill T. Jones
  Group showPerformance in the 1970s: Experiencing the Everyday
  Group showDialogues: Sam Easterson/T.J. Wilcox
  Group show100 Years of Sculpture: From the Pedestal to the Pixel
  Solo showRobert Colescott: Recent Paintings

1997
  Group showStills: Emerging Photography in the 1990s
  Solo showToba Khedoori
  Solo showDiana Thater: Orchids In the Land of Technology
  Solo showFrank Stella at Tyler Graphics: Invention In Printmaking
  Group showDialogues: Mary Esch/Daniel Oates
  Group showno place (like home)
  Solo showJoseph Beuys Multiples

1996
  Solo showThe photomontages of Hannah Höch
  Group showBeat Culture and the New America: 1950-1965
  Solo showPeter Fischli and David Weiss: In a Restless World
  Solo showRobert Motherwell: Reality and Abstraction
  Solo showWillem De Kooning: The Late Paintings, The 1980s

1995
  Solo showBowling Alley
  Solo showDawoud Bey: Portraits 1975-1995
  Group showBrilliant! New Art from London
  Solo showPaul Shambroom: Hidden Places of Power

1994
  Solo showRobert Ryman
  Solo showBruce Nauman

1993
  Solo showHélio Oiticica

1992
  Solo showBrice Marden - Cold Mountain

1991
  Solo showJohn Baldessari

1990
  Group showArt Into Life - Russian Constructivism 1914-1932
  Solo showEric Fischl: Works in Progress

1988
  Solo showPeter Shelton: Blackvault Falloffstone: Sculpture Inside Outside

1987
  Group showCross-references : sculpture into photography
  Solo showTerry Winters - painting and drawing
  Group showPast - imperfect

1985
  Solo showEdward & Nancy Reddin Kienholz - Human Scale

1983
  Solo showÖyvind Fahlström: Paintings, Drawings, Constructions

1974
  Solo showRauschenberg at Graphic Studio

1972
  Solo showMario Merz

1969
  Group show14 sculptors, the industrial edge

1968
  Group show6 artists, 6 exhibitions

1966
  Solo showMichelangelo Pistoletto: Reflected World

1965
  Solo showRobert Rauschenberg: Paintings 1953-1964
  Solo showJack Tworkov: A Retrospective Exhibition

1957
  Solo showPaintings by Jack Tworkov

1953
  Solo showAlexander Calder Mobiles

1952
  Solo showSculpture and Drawings: David Smith

1941
  Solo showMedals For Dishonor
 
Last update: 10 December 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.