Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
ATTENTION: Content on this page is limited by your guest status Access to unlimited data and ArtFacts.Net knowledge tools for professional research is available to members only.
Your options to become an insider:
If you are already a member:

Weserburg | Museum für moderne Kunst

Public Institution
Weserburg | Museum für moderne Kunst
Teerhof 20
28199 Bremen
Germany
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +49-(0)421-59 83 90
fax +49-(0)421-50 52 47
www.weserburg.de/
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Th, Fr  10:00-18:00
Sa, Su  11:00-18:00

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Joseph Beuys  4
Gerhard Richter  5
Sol LeWitt  9
Robert Rauschenberg  12
Rosemarie Trockel  14



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Dieter Roth  28 8
Sigmar Polke  15 7
Joseph Beuys  4 7
Andy Warhol  1 7



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 133 12
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 105 51
  Paula Cooper Gallery, USA 73 12
  Galerie nächst St. Stephan - Rosemarie Schwarzwälder, Austria 68 39



 
 Public exhibitions   4
28.06. - 19.10. (in 65 days)
  Group showOf the Universe

24.05. - 01.02. (in 30 days)
  Group showVerwandlung der Dinge - Existenzielle Bildwelten in der Kunst - Sammlung Reinking

23.05. - 28.09. (in 29 days)
  Solo showYuri Albert - Fragen der Kunst: Moskauer Abstimmung

29.03. - 14.09. (still more than 4 months)
  Group showNullpunkt aller Orte - Sammlung Dominic und Cordula Sohst-Brennenstuhl
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1991
 
 Artists
Carl Andre  1935, US
Armando  1929, NL
Martin Assig  1959, DE
Pidder Auberger  1946, DE
Ay-O  1931, JP
Michael Badura  1938, DE
Georg Baselitz  1938, DE
Tilo Baumgärtel  1972, DE
Rolf Bergmeier  1957, DE
Achim Bertenburg  1954, DE
Matthias Berthold  1964, DE
Joseph Beuys  1921-1986, DE
Irma Blank  1934, DE
Barbara Bloom  1951, US
Christian Boltanski  1944, FR
James Lee Byars  1932-1997, US
Miriam Cahn  1949, CH
Pier Paolo Calzolari  1943, IT
Alan Charlton  1948, UK
Abraham David Christian  1952, DE
Carlfriedrich Claus  1930-1998, DE
Philip Corner  1933, US
Christoph Dahlhausen  1960, DE
Hanne Darboven  1941-2009, DE
Anne Deguelle  1943, FR
Denmark  1950, BE
Madeleine Dietz  1953, DE
Felix Droese  1950, DE
Marianne Eigenheer  1945, CH
Ulrich Erben  1940, DE
Johannes Esper  1971, DE
Robert Filliou  1926-1987, FR
Joel Fisher  1947, US
Mechthild Frisch  1943, DE
Tom Gefken  1960, DE
Gaylen Gerber  1955, US
Frank Gerritz  1964, DE
Franz Gertsch  1930, CH
Jochen Gerz  1940, DE
Liam Gillick  1964, UK
Raimund Girke  1930-2002, DE
Michael Gitlin  1943, ZA
Gotthard Graubner  1930-2013, DE
Gregory Green  1959, US
Friedemann Hahn  1949, DE
Wolfgang Hainke  1944
Richard Hamilton  1922-2011, UK
Al Hansen  1927-1995, US
Thomas Hartmann  1950, DE
Erwin Heerich  1922-2004, DE
Axel Heibel  1943, DE
Katrin Heichel  1972, DE
Marikke Heinz-Hoek  1944, DE
Willy ter Hell  1954, DE
Lucas l´ Hermitte  1943, FR
Dick Higgins  1938-1998, UK
Gerhard Hoehme  1920-1989, DE
Rebecca Horn  1944, DE
Stephan Huber  1952, DE
Jörg Immendorff  1945-2007, DE
Raimer Jochims  1935, DE
Donald Judd  1928-1994, US
Rolf Julius  1939-2011, DE
On Kawara  1933, JP
Edward & Nancy Reddin Kienholz  1927-1994, US
Dieter Kiessling  1957, DE
Konrad Klapheck  1935, DE
Gustav Kluge  1947, DE
Alison Knowles  1933, US
Toshiya Kobayashi  1959, JP
Willi Kopf  1949, AT
Hans Kotter  1966, DE
Wolfgang Laib  1950, DE
Tobias Lehner  1974, DE
Thomas Lehnerer  1955-1995, DE
Sol LeWitt  1928-2007, US
Adolf Luther  1912-1990, DE
Heinz Mack  1931, DE
Rainer Mang  1943-2007, DE
John McCracken  1934-2011, US
Thom Merrick  1963, US
Mario Merz  1925-2003, IT
Olaf Metzel  1952, DE
François Morellet  1926, FR
Juan Muñoz  1953-2001, ES
Ernesto Neto  1964, BR
Chris Newman  1958, UK
Hermann Nitsch  1938, AT
Kirsten Ortwed  1948, DK
Satoshi Otsuka  1970, JP
Markus Paetz  1967, DE
Nam June Paik  1932-2006, US, KR
Jürgen Partenheimer  1947, DE
A. R. Penck  1939, DE
Dan Peterman  1960, US
Michael Pfisterer  1976, DE
Reinhard Pods  1951, DE
Norbert Prangenberg  1949-2012, DE
Ulf Puder  1958, DE
Norbert Radermacher  1953, DE
Robert Rauschenberg  1925-2008, US
James Reineking  1937, US
Paul Friedrich August Renner  1878-1956, DE
Gerhard Richter  1932, DE
Ricarda Roggan  1972, DE
Rolf Rose  1933, DE
Martin Rosz  1945, DE
Dieter Roth  1930-1998, DE, CH
Christoph Ruckhäberle  1972, DE
Reiner Ruthenbeck  1937, DE
Ulrich Rückriem  1938, DE
Katsuhiro Saiki  1969, JP
Takako Saito  1929, JP
Fred Sandback  1943-2003, US
Karin Sander  1957, DE
Michel Sauer  1949, DE
Thomas Scheibitz  1968, DE
Michael Schmeichel  1978, DE
Julia Schmidt  1976, DE
David Schnell  1971, DE
Jürgen Schön  1956, DE
Jo Schöpfer  1951, DE
Yinka Shonibare, MBE  1962, UK
Rainer Splitt  1963, DE
Natalia Stachon  1976, PL
André Thomkins  1930-1985, CH
Rosemarie Trockel  1952, DE
Alan Uglow  1941-2011, UK
Ben Vautier  1935, FR
Wolf Vostell  1932-1998, DE
August Walla  1936-2001, AT
Susanne Weirich  1962, DE
Matthias Weischer  1973, DE
Emmett Williams  1925-2007, US
Michael Witlatschil  1953, DE
Johannes Wohnseifer  1967, DE
Erwin Wurm  1954, AT
 
 Previous Exhibitions   158
2013
  Solo showWerner Büttner. Gemeine Wahrheiten
  Solo showPia Pollmanns: was bleibt
  Group showTen - Meisterschüler Der Hochschule Für Künste 2013. Karin Hollweg Preis 2013
  Solo showNorbert Schwontowski - Dass ich ein Maler war
  Group showKaboom! Comic in der Kunst
  Group showJunge Videokunst aus Israel
  Solo showGerd Rohling - Inside – Outside

2012
  Group showout now - Meisterschüler der Hochschule für Künste 2012 Karin Hollweg Preis 2012
  Group showars viva 11/12 | Sprache - Language
  Solo showRay Johnson - I like funny stories | Sammlung Maria und Walter Schnepel
  Solo showRebecca Horn - Federn tanzen auf den Schultern
  Group showCircus Wols
Description Solo showJohn Smith - Worst Case Scenario - Filme von 1975-2003

2011
Description Group showSticker in der Kunst - Vom Aufkleber in der Mail Art über Streetart bis zum Sticker Award
  Group showFarbe im Fluss - 20 Jahre Weserburg
Description Solo showEdgardo-Antonio Vigo
  Solo showBetween Spaces
  Solo showMore than this
  Group showFrom Page to Space
  Group showFreibeuter der Utopie

2010
  Group show19. Videokunst Förderpreis Bremen
  Solo showTransit
  Solo showRobert Rehfeldt
  Solo showThomas Hartmann - Unruhe - Bilder 1979-2010
  Solo showGötz Diergarten
  Solo showOlaf Metzel - Noch Fragen?
Description Group showDouble Rotation - Werke aus der Sammlung Lafrenz
Description Group showChronische Fluxitis - Sammlung Maria und Walter Schnepel
Description Solo showFrank Gerritz - Invitationals | Auctions
  Solo showDance or Exercise on the Perimeter of a Square

2009
  Solo showNorman Whitewe - fix toasters
  Group showWho killed the Painting?
  Solo showA.R. Penck - Deutschland
  Solo showEmmett Williams
Description and image Group showUrban Art - Werke aus der Sammlung Reinking
Description and image Group showKunstpreis der Böttcherstraße in Bremen 2009
  Solo showMichael Lapuks - Cities Remixed
  Group showNoble Gäste - Meisterwerke der Kunsthalle Bremen
  Group showobenauf und ungebrochen
  Solo showPostcapital Archive (1989-2001), "Mauer/Bremen", 2008-2009
  Solo showMiroslav Klivar

2008
  Group show17. Videokunst Förderpreis Bremen
  Solo showJean Toche
  Solo showKatarzyna Kozyra - Strafe und Verbrechen
  Solo showJean-François Guiton Hinters Licht - Videoarbeiten 1982–2008
  Solo showHelmut Newton – Fotografien
  Group showART ON AIR - "Radiokunst im Wandel
  Solo showMr-Peanut aka Vincent Trasov
  Group showThe Morning After - Videoarbeiten der Sammlung Goetz
  Solo showFrank Gerritz - Further Down the Line
  Solo showPETER WELZ / it’s too fuckin’ loud and it’s too fuckin’ fast / Skulptur - Zeichnung - Videoinstallation
  Solo showRolf Julius | Weiter entfernt (Musik für den Blick nach unten)

2007
  Group showOUT OF TIME - Werke aus den Sammlungen
  Group showLeck mich!
  Group showIm Fluss
  Solo showJörg Immendorf
  Group showSay it isn`t so
  Group showPAINT IT BLUE - Werke aus der ACT Art Collection / Siegfried Loch
  Solo showLove of my Life, 50 Jahre Musikgeschichte
  Solo showGerhard Rühm
  Solo showStankowski - Aspekte des Gesamtwerks

2006
  Solo showglitterballshooting
  Group showThomas Demand - Gregor Schneider
Description Solo showGerhard Richter
  Solo showStanley Brouwn
  Solo showDer Blick in die Sonne
  Group showDie verliehene Zeit
  Group showWelten
  Solo showGotthard Graubner - Farbraumkörper und Arbeiten auf Papier 1984–2004
  Solo showDieter Roth - Alte und neue Werke aus der Sammlung Maria und Walter Schnepel
  Group showDie 90er - Vom Künstlerbuch zur CD-ROM

2005
  Group showStabile Seitenlage
  Group show15. Videokunst Förderpreis Bremen
  Group showDie Beichte eines komischen Heiligen
  Group showDie Beichte eines komischen Heiligen
  Solo showART ... IS NEVER WRONG (Zdzislaw Jurkiewicz)
  Solo showJohn Baldessari - Somewhere Between Almost Right and Not Quite (With Orange)

2004
  Group showSense–Absence
  Solo showMuntadas Projekte 1974–2004 - On Translation: Erinnerungsräume
  Solo showAnne Deguelle - X/Beuys
  Group showAfter Images
  Solo showMiwa Yanagi - Sammlung Deutsche Bank
  Group showFemale Identities? KünstlerInnen der Sammlung Goetz

2003
  Group showBremer Videokunst-Förderpreis 2003
Description and image Solo showAbraham David Christian - Die Sprache des Menschen
  Group showDie Bücher der Künstler
  Group showDAS NICHTS oder das Unbegreifliche des Unendlichen?
  Group showDie Fondation Maeght - Südliche Kunst unter nordischem Himmel

2002
  Group showArs Photographica - Fotografie und Künstlerbücher
  Solo showIlya Kabakov im Zentrum russischer Künstlerpublikationen
  Group showKunst nach Kunst
  Solo showLutz Fritsch - Das Eine und das Andere
  Group showFluxus und Freunde
  Solo showKara Walker - Scherenschnitte und Malerei
  Solo showJürgen Waller
  Solo showMartin Assig - Erzählung am Boden

2001
  Solo show10. Videokunst-Förderpreis Bremen
  Group showAnstiftung zu einer neuen Wahrnehmung
  Group showohne zögern / without hesitation - Die Sammlung Olbricht Teil 2
  Solo showNeo Rauch

2000
  Group showAmnesia - Die Gegenwart des Vergessens
  Solo showKarl Gerstner - Genesis
  Group showSinn und Sinnlichkeit - Körper und Geist des Bildes
  Solo showGünther Förg

1999
  Solo showMartin Rosz - Lebensraum
  Solo showDaniel Buren
  Solo showLinda McCartney - ... Roadworks ...
  Solo showLawrence Weiner - Tatsächlich
  Solo showHans-Peter Feldmann - Bücher
  Group showOriginale echt/falsch
  Solo showIngo Günther - Republik.com
  Solo showGeorg Baselitz
  Solo showUte Jürss - It's in my memory
  Solo showPatrick Faigenbaum - Fotoarbeiten

1998
  Group showMinimal-Maximal
  Solo showKunsteröffnung
  Solo showStephan von Huene - What's wrong with culture?
  Solo showKatharina Sieverding

1997
  Solo showFriedemann Hahn - Legenden leben lang
  Group showProdukt: Kunst! Wo bleibt das Original?
  Group showArte Povera
  Solo showRudolf Herz - Transit II
  Solo showImi Knoebel

1996
  Group showPicasso, Guston, Miró, De Kooning
  Solo showBuchwerke 1972-1982
  Solo showFrançois Morellet - entre-autres
  Solo showYves Klein - Dokumente, Briefe, Fotos,...
  Group showFaustrecht der Freiheit
  Solo showNorbert Radermacher
  Solo showHans Otte
  Solo showAUGUSTina von Nagel
  Solo showChristian Boltanski - Inventar aller Bücher zwischen 1969 und 1995
  Solo showThomas Lehnerer
  Solo showArnold Schönberg
  Solo showSigmar Polke - Bilder auf Papier

1995
  Solo showErwin Heerich
  Group showR.A.M. - Realität - Anspruch - Medium
  Solo showRolf Julius

1994
  Solo showGoya
  Solo showBen Willikens
  Solo showAndy Warhol - Social Disease, Fotos 1976-79
  Solo showDennis Hopper - Fotos 1961-67
  Solo showArmando - Bilder, Skulpturen, Zeichnungen
  Solo showMarkus Lüpertz
  Solo showSol LeWitt - Systeme in Buchform
  Solo showBlinky Palermo

1993
  Solo showRichard Long - Skulpturen, Fotos, Texte, Bücher
  Solo showRosemarie Trockel
  Solo showMichel Verjux
  Group showMistaken Identities
  Solo showSigmar Polke
  Solo showClaes Oldenburg - Geometrische Mäuse
  Solo showKurt Kocherscheidt

1992
  Solo showHermann Nitsch - Ich bin der Maler
  Solo showDieter Roth - Gesammelte Werke u.a.
  Solo showJochen Gerz - Life after Humanism
  Solo showRoman Opalka - Spur der Zeit

1983
  Group showSpekulum
 
Last update: 22 April 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.