Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Whitney Museum of American Art

Public Institution
Whitney Museum of American Art
945 Madison Avenue
New York City, NY 10021
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 (212) 570 3676
www.whitney.org
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Th  11:00-18:00
Fr  13:00-21:00
Sa, Su  11:00-18:00
Whitney Museum of American Art

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Andy Warhol  1
Bruce Nauman  3
Cindy Sherman  7
Ed Ruscha  10
Louise Bourgeois  13



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Jasper Johns  62 16
Edward Hopper  511 11
Andy Warhol  1 11
Ed Ruscha  10 10
Alexander Calder  91 10



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 393 38
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 306 153
  Paula Cooper Gallery, USA 129 55
  Gagosian Gallery , USA 120 52



 
 Public exhibitions   1
27.06. - 19.10. (still more than 2 months)
  Solo showJeff Koons - A Retrospective
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1931
 
 Artists
Michele Abeles  1977, US
Josef Albers  1888-1976, DE
Brian Alfred  1973, US
William Anastasi  1933, US
Kenneth Anger  1927, US
Alexander Archipenko  1887-1964, UA
Richard Artschwager  1923-2013, US
Michael Ashkin  1955, US
Tauba Auerbach  1981, US
Milton Avery  1893-1965, US
Saul Baizerman  1889-1957, US
Matthew Barney  1967, US
Jean Michel Basquiat  1960-1988, US
Gifford Beal  1879-1956, US
Vanessa Beecroft  1969, IT
George Bellows  1882-1925, US
Wallace Berman  1926-1976, US
Michael Bevilacqua  1966, US
Ashley Bickerton  1959, BB
Isabel Bishop  1902-1988, US
Jeremy Blake  1971-2007, US
Oscar Bluemner  1867-1938, DE, US
Peter Blume  1906-1992, US
Lee Bontecou  1931, US
Jonathan Borofsky  1942, US
Louise Bourgeois  1911-2010, FR
Slater Bradley  1975, US
Dove Bradshaw  1949, US
Charles Burchfield  1893-1967, US
Paul Cadmus  1904-1999, US
Alexander Calder  1898-1976, US
Beth Campbell  1971, US
Vija Celmins  1938, US
Mathew Cerletty  1980, US
John Chamberlain  1927-2011, US
Larry Clark  1943, US
Chuck Close  1940, US
Glenn O. Coleman  1887-1932, US
Anne Collier  1970, US
Greg Colson  1956, US
George Condo  1957, US
Bruce Conner  1933-2008, US
Ralston Crawford  1906-1977, CA
Amy Cutler  1974, US
Jo Davidson  1883-1952, US
Arthur B. Davies  1862-1928, US
Stephen Dean  1968, FR
Jay DeFeo  1929-1989, US
Charles Demuth  1883-1935, US
Nicholas Di Genova  1981, CA
Richard Diebenkorn  1922-1993, US
Guy Dill  1946, US
Jim Dine  1935, US
Burhan Dogancay  1929-2013, TR
Arthur Dove  1880-1946, US
Christoph Draeger  1965, CH
Guy Pène Du Bois  1884-1958, US
William Eggleston  1939, US
Philip Evergood  1901-1973, US
Lyonel Feininger  1871-1956, DE, US
Dan Flavin  1933-1996, US
Roland Flexner  1944, FR
Llyn Foulkes  1934, US
Sam Francis  1923-1994, US
Chris Freeman  
Jared French  1905-1988, US
Zipora Fried  1963, IL
Ellen Gallagher  1965, US
Victoria Gitman  1972, AR
Robert Gober  1954, US
Arshile Gorky  1905-1948, US
Stephen Greene  1917-1999, US
Red Grooms  1937, US
George Grosz  1893-1959, DE, US
Philip Guston  1913-1980, US
David Hammons  1943, US
Trenton Doyle Hancock  1974, US
Duane Hanson  1925-1996, US
Keith Haring  1958-1990, US
Sharon Harper  1966, US
Rachel Harrison  1966, US
Marsden Hartley  1877-1943, US
David Haxton  1943, US
Alex Hay  1930, US
Robert Henri  1865-1929, US
Leslie Hewitt  1977, US
Lewis Hine  1874-1940, US
Edward Hopper  1882-1967, US
Roni Horn  1955, US
Tom Huck  1971, US
Bryan Hunt  1947, US
Ik-Joong Kang  1960, KR
Robert Indiana  1928, US
Robert Irwin  1928, US
Jessica Jackson Hutchins  1971, US
Valerie Jaudon  1945, US
Neil Jenney  1945, US
Alfred Jensen  1903-1981, US
Jasper Johns  1930, US
Ray Johnson  1927-1995, US
Craig Kalpakjian  1961, US
Mike Kelley  1954-2012, US
Ellsworth Kelly  1923, US
Mary Kelly  1941, US
Edward & Nancy Reddin Kienholz  1927-1994, US
Kimsooja  1957, KR
Franz Kline  1910-1962, US
Willem de Kooning  1904-1997, NL
Svetlana & Igor Kopystiansky  , US
Joseph Kosuth  1945, US
Lee Krasner  1908-1984, US
Barbara Kruger  1945, US
Shigeko Kubota  1937, JP
Yayoi Kusama  1929, JP
Gaston Lachaise  1882-1935, FR, US
Robert Laurent  1890-1970, US
Zoe Leonard  1961, US
Sherrie Levine  1947, US
Roy Lichtenstein  1923-1997, US
Glenn Ligon  1960, US
Richard Lindner  1901-1978, DE, US
Robert Lobe  1945, US
Morris Louis  1912-1962, US
Louis Lozowick  1892-1973, US
George Luks  1867-1933, US
Stanton Macdonald-Wright  1890-1973, US
Robert Mangold  1937, US
Brice Marden  1938, US
John Marin  1870-1953, US
Reginald Marsh  1898-1954, US
Agnes Martin  1912-2004, CA
Maria Martinez-Cañas  1960, CU
Gordon Matta-Clark  1943-1978, US
Jan Matulka  1890-1972, CZ
Alfred H. Maurer  1868-1932, US
Nick Mauss  1980, DE
Paul McCarthy  1945, US
Allan McCollum  1944, US
Christina McPhee  1964, US
László Moholy-Nagy  1895-1946, HU
Robert Morris  1931, US
Wangechi Mutu  1972, KE
Elie Nadelman  1882-1946, US
Bruce Nauman  1941, US
Alice Neel  1900-1984, US
Louise Nevelson  1900-1988, US
Barnett Newman  1905-1970, US
Gladys Nilsson  1940, US
Isamu Noguchi  1904-1988, US
Jim Nutt  1938, US
Claes Oldenburg  1929, SE, US
Catherine Opie  1961, US
Pepón Osorio  1955, PR
Alfonso Ossorio  1916-1990, US, PH
Tony Oursler  1957, US
Yigal Ozeri  1958, IL
Georgia O'Keeffe  1887-1986, US
Nam June Paik  1932-2006, US, KR
Ed Paschke  1939-2004, US
Philip Pearlstein  1924, US
Raymond Pettibon  1957, US
Judy Pfaff  1946, UK
Chloe Piene  1972, US
Jack Pierson  1960, US
Sylvia Plimack Mangold  1938, US
Jackson Pollock  1912-1956, US
Fairfield Porter  1907-1975, US
Maurice Prendergast  1858-1924, CA
Seth Price  1973, IL
Lee Quinones  1960, US, PR
Lucy Raven  1977
Charles Ray  1953, US
Man Ray  1890-1976, US
Ad Reinhardt  1913-1967, US
Edda Renouf  1943, US
Susan Rothenberg  1945, US
Mark Rothko  1903-1970, US
Ed Ruscha  1937, US
Morgan Russell  1886-1953, US
Anne Ryan  1889-1954, US
Jason Salavon  1970, US
David Salle  1952, US
Lucas Samaras  1936, US, GR
Kenny Scharf  1958, US
Julian Schnabel  1951, US
Ethel Schwabacher  1903-1984, US
Richard Serra  1939, US
Joël Shapiro  1941, US
Charles Shaw  1892-1974, US
Charles Sheeler  1883-1965, US
Cindy Sherman  1954, US
Stephen Shore  1947, US
Charles Simonds  1945, US
John Sloan  1871-1951, US
Kiki Smith  1954, US
Alec Soth  1969, US
Raphael Soyer  1899-1987, US
Meredyth Sparks  1972, US
Doug & Mike Starn  US
Joe Stefanelli  1921, US
Frank Stella  1936, US
Joseph Stella  1877-1946, US
Gary Stephan  1942, US
Louis Stettner  1922, US
Catherine Sullivan  1968, US
Mark di Suvero  1933, US
Storm Tharp  1970, US
Mark Tobey  1890-1976, US
Bradley Walker Tomlin  1899-1953, US
George Tooker  1920-2011, US
Cy Twombly  1928-2011, US
Jack Tworkov  1900-1982, US
Kaari Upson  , US
Meyer Vaisman  1960, VE
Andy Warhol  1928-1987, US
Franklin Watkins  1894-1972, US
Hannah Wilke  1940-1993, US
Ulfert Wilke  1907-1987, US
Sue Williams  1954, US
David Wojnarowicz  1954-1992, US
Jordan Wolfson  1980, US
Andrew Wyeth  1917-2009, US
Xing Danwen  1967, CN
Larry Zox  1936-2006, US
 
 Previous Exhibitions   310
2014
  Solo showSarah Michelson: 4

2013
  Solo showEdward Steichen in the 1920s and 1930s: A Recent Acquisition
  Group showRituals of Rented Island: Object Theater, Loft Performance, and the New Psychodrama—Manhattan, 1970–1980
Description Solo showRobert Indiana: Beyond Love
  Solo showT. J. Wilcox: In the Air
  Solo showRobert Irwin: Scrim veil—Black rectangle—Natural light, Whitney Museum of American Art, New York (1977)
  Solo showHopper Drawing
  Solo showDavid Hockney: The Jugglers
  Group showStewart Uoo and Jana Euler: Outside Inside Sensibility
  Group showI, You, We
  Solo showJay DeFeo: A Retrospective
  Group showBlues For Smoke

2012
  Group showSinister Pop
  Solo showTrisha Baga: Plymouth Rock 2
  Solo showRichard Artschwager!
  Solo showWade Guyton - OS
  Solo showYayoi Kusama
  Solo showOskar Fischinger: Space Light Art—A Film Environment
  Group showSigns & Symbols
  Solo showSharon Hayes: There’s so much I want to say to you

2011
  Solo showSherrie Levine: Mayhem
  Solo showAleksandra Mir: The Seduction of Galileo Galilei
  Solo showDavid Smith: Cubes and Anarchy
  Solo showThree Landscapes: A Film Installation by Roy Lichtenstein
  Group showReal/surreal
  Solo showLyonel Feininger: At the Edge of the World
  Solo showXavier Cha: Body Drama
  Solo showCory Arcangel: Pro Tools
  Solo showDesigning The Whitney Of The Future
  Solo showMore Than That: Films by Kevin Jerome Everson
  Group showBreaking Ground: The Whitney’s Founding Collection
  Solo showDianna Molzan: Bologna Meissen
  Solo showGlenn Ligon: AMERICA
  Group showLegacy: The Emily Fisher Landau Collection

2010
  Solo showKarthik Pandian: Unearth
  Solo showCharles LeDray: workworkworkworkwork
  Group showModern Life: Edward Hopper and His Time
  Group showSlater Bradley and Ed Lachman: Shadow
Description Solo showPAUL THEK - Diver, A Retrospective
  Solo showOff the Wall: Part 2: Seven Works by Trisha Brown
  Solo showSara Vanderbeek: To Think Of Time
  Solo showLee Friedlander: America By Car
  Group showOff the Wall Part 1: Thirty Performative Actions
  Solo showJill Magid: A Reasonable Man in a Box
  Solo showChristian Marclay: Festival
  Solo showHeat Waves in a Swamp: The Paintings of Charles Burchfield
  Solo showFacing The Artist: Portraits By John Jonas Gruen
  Group showCollecting Biennials

2009
  Solo showOmer Fast: Nostalgia
  Solo showRoni Horn aka Roni Horn
  Solo showAlice Guy Blaché: Cinema Pioneer
  Solo showSteve Wolfe on Paper
  Group showA Few Frames: Photography And The Contact Sheet
  Solo showGeorgia O'Keeffe: Abstraction
Description and image Solo showDan Graham: Beyond
Description Group showTime Out of Joint: Recall and Evocation in Recent Art
  Group showPhotoconceptualism, 1966–1973
  Solo showLucinda Childs: Dance
Description Group showClaes Oldenburg: Early Sculpture, Drawings, and Happenings Films
Description Solo showSadie Benning: Play Pause
Description and image Solo showJenny Holzer: PROTECT PROTECT
  Group showSites
  Solo showElad Lassry - Three Films
Description and image Group showSynthetic
  Group showArtists Making Photographs: Chamberlain, Rauschenberg, Samaras, Ruscha, Warhol
  Solo showAlex Bag

2008
  Solo showWilliam Eggleston: Democratic Camera, Photographs and Video, 1961-2008
  Solo showAlexander Calder: The Paris Years, 1926-1933
  Solo showCorin Hewitt: Seed Stage
  Group showBetween The Still And Moving Image
  Group showSigns Of The Time
  Group show“progress”
  Solo showPaul Mccarthy: Film List
  Solo showBuckminster Fuller: Starting with the Universe
  Solo showPaul McCarthy: Central Symmetrical Rotation Movement Three Installations, Two Films
  Solo showPolaroids: Mapplethorpe
  Solo showChimneys and Towers: Charles Demuth´s Late Paintings of Lancaster

2007
  Group showTelevision Delivers People
  Solo showBeth Campbell: Following Room
  Solo showJacob Lawrence’s Migration Series: Selections From The Phillips Collection
Description Solo showLawrence Weiner
  Solo showPiotr Uklanski: Summer Love
Description and image Solo showKara Walker - My Complement, My Enemy, My Oppressor, My Love
  Group showUndone - Tom Holmes, Tony Matelli, Eileen Quinlan, and Heather Rowe
  Solo showNeither New nor Correct: New Work by Mark Bradford
  Solo showDanny Lyon: Montage, Film, and Still Photography
  Group showModernisms
  Solo showResistance Is. . .
Description Solo showRudolf Stingel - Painting
  Group showProfiling
  Group showSummer of Love - Art of the Psychedelic Era
  Group showISP Studio Program Exhibition
Description Group showThe Price of Everything… Perspectives on the Art Market
  Solo showLincoln Kirstein
  Group showModernisms
  Solo showMatthew Brannon - Where Were We
  Solo showTaryn Simon - An American Index of the Hidden and Unfamiliar
  Solo showLorna Simpson
  Solo showGordon Matta Clark
  Group showLights, Camera, Action: Artists´ Films for the Cinema
  Group showUncontained
Description Solo showTerence Koh

2006
  Solo showPhotography and the Self: The Legacy of F. Holland Day
  Group showBurgeoning Geometries: Constructed Abstractions
  Group showRepeat Redux
  Solo showKiki Smith. A Gathering 1980 - 2005
  Group showAlbers And Moholy-Nagy: From The Bauhaus To The New World
  Group showBeryl Korot and Steve Reich: Three Tales
  Group showPicasso and American Art
  Solo showMark Grotjahn
  Group showTrace
  Solo showI Think Best in Wire: Alexander Calder
  Group showFull House: Views of the Whitney’s Collection at 75
  Solo showEdward Hopper
  Solo showAndrea Zittel - Small Liberties
  Group showSkin is a Language

2005
  Group showJennifer Crowe and Scott Paterson: Follow Through
  Solo showStandard Gauge - Film Works by Morgan Fisher, 1968-2003
  Solo showCourse of Empire: Paintings by Ed Ruscha
  Solo showThe Art of Richard Tuttle
  Solo showRob Fischer
  Solo showOscar Bluemner - A Passion for Color
  Group showThe New City. Sub/Urbia in Recent Photography
  Group showStill Life - A Vital Theme
  Group showBuilding and Breaking the Grid
  Group showPast Presence: Childhood and Memory
  Group showOverhead / Underfoot - The Topographical Perspective in Photography
Description Solo showRobert Smithson
Description Group showRemote Viewing - Invented Worlds in Recent Painting and Drawing
Description Solo showBanks Violette - Untitled
Description and image Group showAt the Mercy of Others: The Politics of Care
Description Group showPrints into Drawings
Description Group showLandscape
  Group showWhitney Museum Artport
Description Group showSet Up - Recent Acquisitions in Photography
Description Solo showSue de Beer - Black Sun
  Solo showRaymond Pettibon
Description Solo showTim Hawkinson
Description Solo showEllen Gallagher - DeLuxe

2004
Description and image Group showPolitical Nature
Description Solo showBill Viola: Five Angels for the Millennium
Description Group showSmall: The Object in Film, Video, and Slide Installation
Description and image Solo showJames Lee Byars: The Perfect Silence
Description and image Group showFight or Flight - Baker / Gartrell / Gatson / Mutu / Swanson / Witenstein
Description and image Solo showIsamu Noguchi: Master Sculptor
Description and image Solo showAmerican Pictures
Description and image Solo showThe Art of Romare Bearden
Description and image Solo showJennifer Pastor: The Perfect Ride
Description and image Solo showJacob Lawrence's War Series
  Group showPop/Concept - Highlights from the Permanent Collection
  Solo showAna Mendieta - Earth Body
Description and image Solo showCotton Puffs, Q-tips®, Smoke and Mirrors: The Drawings of Ed Ruscha
Description and image Group showEvidence of Impact: Art and Photography 1963–1978
  Group showSocial Capital - Forms of Interaction
Description Solo showCy Twombly - Fifty Years of Works on Paper
Description and image Solo showThomas Hart Benton: The Arts of Life in America
Description and image Group showInside Out: Portrait Photographs from the Permanent Collection
  Group showNew Additions - Prints for an American Museum

2003
Description and image Solo showArshile Gorky: A Retrospective of Drawings
Description and image Solo showJohn Currin
Description and image Solo showUnrepentant Ego: The Self-Portraits of Lucas Samaras
Description and image Solo showLuis Gispert
Description and image Solo showIn Conversation: A Centennial Exhibition of Photographs by Aaron Siskind
Description and image Solo showBeside the Rose: Selected Works by Jay DeFeo
  Solo showEllsworth Kelly - Red Green Blue
  Group showTo Be Human
Description and image Solo showKatie Grinnan: Adventures in Delusional Idealism
  Solo showSarah Sze - The Triple Point of Water
  Group showThe American Effect
  Solo showMary Kelly - Antepartum
  Solo showLouise Bourgeois - The Insomnia Drawings
  Group showPictures from Within - American Photographs, 1958–2003
  Solo showElie Nadelman - Sculptor of Modern Life
  Solo showPaul Sietsema - Empire
  Solo showScanning - The Aberrant Architectures of Diller + Scofidio
  Solo showThe Kids Are Alright: Photographs by Ryan McGinley
  Solo showDennis Oppenheim - Aspen Projects
  Group showApproaching Objects

2002
  Group showMark Hansen and Ben Rubin - Listening Post
  Solo showTom Burr - Deep Purple
  Solo showHaluk Akakçe - Illusion of the First Time
  Group showAn American Legacy, A Gift to New York
  Group showde Kooning to Today - Highlights from the Permanent Collection
  Solo showLorna Simpson - Cameos and Appearances
  Group showriverrun
  Solo showHelen Mirra - Declining Interval Lands
  Solo showSanctuaries, the last works of John Hejduk
  Solo showPaul Henry Ramirez - Space Addiction
  Group showOuter City, Inner Space - Teresita Fernández, Stephen Hendee, and Ester Partegàs
  Solo showMichal Rovner - The Space Between
  Group showVisions from America - Photographs from the Whitney Museum of American Art, 1940
  Solo showJack Goldstein - Films and Performance
  Solo showThe Paintings of Joan Mitchell
  Group showClaes Oldenburg - Drawings, 1959-1977 - Claes Oldenburg with Coosje van Bruggen
  Group showFive by Five - Contemporary Artists on Contemporary Art

2001
  Solo showPaul Pfeiffer
  Solo showOver the Line - The Art and Life of Jacob Lawrence
  Solo showBurt Barr - Projections
  Group showInto the Light - The Projected Image in American Art 1964-1977
  Solo showE.V. Day - G-Force
  Solo showCharles Burchfield - Works on Paper
  Solo showFirst Exposure— Sharon Harper - Photographs from the Floating World
  Solo showAlex Katz - Small Paintings
  Solo showArturo Herrera - Before We Leave
  Solo showMiranda Lichtenstein - Sanctuary for a Wild Child
  Solo showWayne Thiebaud - A Paintings Retrospective
  Solo showJoseph Grigely - White Noise
  Solo showMies in America
  Group showWhat's New - Recent Acquisitions in Photography
  Group showIn Sync - Cinema and Sound in the Work of Julie Becker and Christian Marclay
  Solo showDo-Ho Suh - Some/One
  Group showBitStreams
  Group showThe Draftsman's Colors
  Solo showKenneth Josephson - A Retrospective
  Solo showThe Things Themselves - Pictures of Dust by Vik Muniz
  Group showA Way with Words - Selections from the Whitney Museum of American Art
  Group showFlashing into the Shadows - The Artist's Film in America 1966-76
  Group showPollock to Today - Highlights from the Permanent Collection

2000
  Solo showSol LeWitt - A Retrospective
  Solo showEdward Steichen
  Solo showDream Reels - VideoFilms and Environments by Jud Yalkut
  Solo showLovely Life - The Recent Work of Agnes Martin
  Solo showRoni Horn - Still Water (The River Thames, for Example)
  Group showIn Depth - Recent Acquisitions in Prints
  Solo showTony Oursler - The Darkest Color Infinitely Amplified
  Solo showBarbara Kruger
  Group showThe Color of Ritual, The Color of Thought - Women Avant-Garde Filmmakers in Amer
  Solo showAlice Neel
  Solo showRobert Rauschenberg - Synapsis Shuffle
  Solo showCarnival Strippers - Photographs by Susan Meiselas
  Solo showEdward Hopper - Printmaker

1999
  Group showThe American Century, The Cool World in FIlm/Video, The Unfixed Image
  Group showThe American Century - Art & Culture 1900-2000 Part II
  Group showThe American Century - Art & Culture 1900-2000 Part I

1998
  Solo showBob Thompson
  Solo showMark Rothko
  Solo showCharles Ray
  Solo showBrice Marden drawings
  Solo showBill Viola

1997
  Solo showThe art of Richard Diebenkorn
  Solo showRomare Bearden in black-and-white - photomontage projections 1964

1996
  Solo showNan Goldin - I'll be your mirror
  Solo showKienholz - Retrospective

1995
  Solo showRobert Frank
  Solo showFlorine Stettheimer - Manhattan fantastica
  Solo showEdward Hopper and the American imagination

1994
  Solo showFranz Kline - black & white, 1950-1961
  Solo showJess, a grand collage, 1951-1993
  Solo showJoseph Stella
  Solo showRichard Avedon: Evidence 1944 - 1994
  Solo showLorna Simpson: Standing In The Water

1993
  Solo showMike Kelley - catholic tastes
  Solo showSylvia Plachy: The Call Of The Street: Photographs Of New York City
  Solo showAmalia Mesa-Bains Installation: Venus Envy Chapter One (Or The First Holy Communion Moments Before The End)
  Solo showMaren Hassinger Installation: Window Boxes

1992
  Solo showSuzanne Mcclelland: Painting
  Solo showGlenn Ligon: Good Mirrors Are Not Cheap
  Solo showDavid Chung: Turtle Boat Head
  Solo showAlison Saar
  Solo showGary Simmons: The Garden Of Hate
  Solo showRichard Prince

1991
  Solo showJohn Baldessari

1990
  Solo showBurgoyne Diller
  Solo showHans Hofmann
  Solo showMaurice Prendergast
  Group showCadmus, French And Tooker: The Early Years

1989
  Solo showIsamu Noguchi Portrait Sculpture

1988
  Solo showDavid Park
  Solo showCharles Sheeler - paintings, drawings, photographs
  Solo showRichard Artschwager

1987
  Solo showStuart Davis: An American In Paris

1986
  Solo showJohn Singer Sargent
  Solo showWalter Murch
  Solo showYasuo Kuniyoshi
  Solo showEric Fischl: Paintings

1984
  Group showAbstract Painting and Sculpture in America 1927-1944
  Solo showRaymond Hood: City Of Towers

1983
  Solo showReginald Marsh's New York

1982
  Solo showNam June Paik

1981
  Solo showWilliam Anastasi - Coincidents

1980
  Group showThe Decade in Review Selections from the 1970s from the Permanent Collection

1979
  Solo showDavid Smith: The Drawings
  Solo showAndy Warhol: Portraits of the 70s

1977
  Solo showNew American Filmmakers Series/Baldessari: New Films
  Solo showJasper Johns
  Solo showRobert Irwin

1975
  Solo showRichard Tuttle
  Solo showJo Baer

1973
  Solo showBruce Nauman
  Group show1973 Biennial Exhibition of American Sculpture

1972
  Solo showSam Francis: paintings, 1947-1972
  Solo showFrederick Law Olmsted's New York
  Solo showJames Rosenquist

1971
  Solo showAlexander Calder: Tapestries
  Solo showEdward Hopper - selections from the Hopper bequest to the Whitney Museum of American Art
  Solo showJack Tworkov: Recent Paintings

1970
  Group show1970 annual exhibition Comtemporary American Sculpture
  Solo showGeorgia O'Keeffe - retrospektive exhibition
  Solo showRobert Morris

1969
  Solo showCharles Sheeler
  Solo showPainter of rural America - William Sidney Mount

1968
  Solo showFranz Kline, 1910 - 1962
  Solo showDon Judd
  Solo showRobert Rauschenberg: Print

1967
  Group show1967 Annual Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
  Solo showWilliam Glackens in retrospect

1965
  Solo showIvan Albright - a retrospective exhibition

1964
  Solo showJack Tworkov: A Retrospective Exhibition

1962
  Group showGeometric abstraction in America : March

1953
  Group showWhitney Museum Annual
 
Last update: 6 June 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.