Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
'

Full Access to this page is restricted to members of ArtFacts.Net

You will only see limited information for the artist until you purchase a membership.

Click here to buy a membership

Already a member? Login now

Whitney Museum of American Art

Public Institution
Whitney Museum of American Art
99 Gansevoort Street
New York City, NY 10014
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +1 (212) 570-3600
www.whitney.org
 
Opening hours:
Tu, We, Th  11:00-18:00
Fr  13:00-21:00
Sa, Su  11:00-18:00
 
Whitney Museum of American Art - Fairfield County
Champion International Corporation
Stamford, CT
USA
city map
hotel accommodation
Whitney Museum of American Art

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Andy Warhol  1
Bruce Nauman  3
Cindy Sherman  8
Ed Ruscha  10
Louise Bourgeois  14



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Edward Hopper  569 32
Stuart Davis  1955 26



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 395 38
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 316 156
  San Francisco Museum of Modern Art - SFMOMA, USA 135 90
  Paula Cooper Gallery, USA 133 55
  Gagosian Gallery , USA 125 54



 
 Public exhibitions   3
30.10. - 07.02. (in 60 days)
  Solo showFrank Stella

02.10. - 17.01. (in 32 days)
  Solo showArchibald Motley: Jazz Age Modernist

01.05. - 27.09. (still more than 3 weeks)
  Group showAmerica Is Hard to See
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1931
 
 Artists
Michele Abeles  1977, US
Josef Albers  1888-1976, DE
Brian Alfred  1973, US
William Anastasi  1933, US
Kenneth Anger  1927, US
Alexander Archipenko  1887-1964, US, UA
Richard Artschwager  1923-2013, US
Michael Ashkin  1955, US
Tauba Auerbach  1981, US
Milton Avery  1893-1965, US
Saul Baizerman  1889-1957, US
Matthew Barney  1967, US
Jean Michel Basquiat  1960-1988, US
Gifford Beal  1879-1956, US
Vanessa Beecroft  1969, IT
George Bellows  1882-1925, US
Wallace Berman  1926-1976, US
Michael Bevilacqua  1966, US
Ashley Bickerton  1959, BB
Isabel Bishop  1902-1988, US
Jeremy Blake  1971-2007, US
Oscar Bluemner  1867-1938, DE, US
Peter Blume  1906-1992, US
Lee Bontecou  1931, US
Jonathan Borofsky  1942, US
Louise Bourgeois  1911-2010, FR
Slater Bradley  1975, US
Dove Bradshaw  1949, US
Charles Burchfield  1893-1967, US
Paul Cadmus  1904-1999, US
Alexander Calder  1898-1976, US
Beth Campbell  1971, US
Vija Celmins  1938, US
Mathew Cerletty  1980, US
John Chamberlain  1927-2011, US
Larry Clark  1943, US
Edgar Cleijne  1963, NL
Pierre Clerk  1928, CA
Chuck Close  1940, US
Glenn O. Coleman  1887-1932, US
Anne Collier  1970, US
Greg Colson  1956, US
George Condo  1957, US
Bruce Conner  1933-2008, US
Ralston Crawford  1906-1977, CA
Amy Cutler  1974, US
Jo Davidson  1883-1952, US
Arthur B. Davies  1862-1928, US
Stephen Dean  1968, FR
Jay DeFeo  1929-1989, US
Charles Demuth  1883-1935, US
Nicholas Di Genova  1981, CA
Richard Diebenkorn  1922-1993, US
Guy Dill  1946, US
Jim Dine  1935, US
Burhan Dogancay  1929-2013, TR
Arthur Dove  1880-1946, US
Christoph Draeger  1965, CH
Guy Pène Du Bois  1884-1958, US
William Eggleston  1939, US
Philip Evergood  1901-1973, US
Lyonel Feininger  1871-1956, DE, US
Dan Flavin  1933-1996, US
Roland Flexner  1944, FR
Claire Fontaine  FR
Llyn Foulkes  1934, US
Sam Francis  1923-1994, US
Chris Freeman  
Jared French  1905-1988, US
Zipora Fried  1963, IL
Ellen Gallagher  1965, US
Victoria Gitman  1972, AR
Robert Gober  1954, US
Arshile Gorky  1905-1948, US
Stephen Greene  1917-1999, US
Red Grooms  1937, US
George Grosz  1893-1959, DE, US
Philip Guston  1913-1980, US
Karl Haendel  1976, US
David Hammons  1943, US
Trenton Doyle Hancock  1974, US
Duane Hanson  1925-1996, US
Keith Haring  1958-1990, US
Sharon Harper  1966, US
Rachel Harrison  1966, US
Marsden Hartley  1877-1943, US
David Haxton  1943, US
Alex Hay  1930, US
Robert Henri  1865-1929, US
Leslie Hewitt  1977, US
Lewis Hine  1874-1940, US
Edward Hopper  1882-1967, US
Roni Horn  1955, US
Tom Huck  1971, US
Bryan Hunt  1947, US
Ik-Joong Kang  1960, KR
Robert Indiana  1928, US
Robert Irwin  1928, US
Jessica Jackson Hutchins  1971, US
Valerie Jaudon  1945, US
Neil Jenney  1945, US
Alfred Jensen  1903-1981, US
Jasper Johns  1930, US
Ray Johnson  1927-1995, US
Craig Kalpakjian  1961, US
Mike Kelley  1954-2012, US
Ellsworth Kelly  1923, US
Mary Kelly  1941, US
Edward & Nancy Kienholz  1927-1994, US
Kimsooja  1957, KR
Franz Kline  1910-1962, US
Willem de Kooning  1904-1997, NL, US
Svetlana & Igor Kopystiansky  , US
Joseph Kosuth  1945, US
Lee Krasner  1908-1984, US
Barbara Kruger  1945, US
Shigeko Kubota  1937, JP
Yayoi Kusama  1929, JP
Gaston Lachaise  1882-1935, FR, US
Robert Laurent  1890-1970, US
Zoe Leonard  1961, US
Sherrie Levine  1947, US
Roy Lichtenstein  1923-1997, US
Glenn Ligon  1960, US
Richard Lindner  1901-1978, DE, US
Robert Lobe  1945, US
Morris Louis  1912-1962, US
Louis Lozowick  1892-1973, US
George Luks  1867-1933, US
Stanton Macdonald-Wright  1890-1973, US
Robert Mangold  1937, US
Brice Marden  1938, US
John Marin  1870-1953, US
Reginald Marsh  1898-1954, US
Agnes Martin  1912-2004, CA
Maria Martinez-Cañas  1960, CU
Gordon Matta-Clark  1943-1978, US
Jan Matulka  1890-1972, US, CZ
Alfred H. Maurer  1868-1932, US
Nick Mauss  1980, DE
Paul McCarthy  1945, US
Allan McCollum  1944, US
Christina McPhee  1964, US
Laszlo Moholy-Nagy  1895-1946, HU
Robert Morris  1931, US
Wangechi Mutu  1972, KE
Elie Nadelman  1882-1946, US
Bruce Nauman  1941, US
Alice Neel  1900-1984, US
Louise Nevelson  1900-1988, US
Barnett Newman  1905-1970, US
Gladys Nilsson  1940, US
Isamu Noguchi  1904-1988, US
Jim Nutt  1938, US
Claes Oldenburg  1929, SE, US
Catherine Opie  1961, US
Pepón Osorio  1955, PR
Alfonso Ossorio  1916-1990, US, PH
Tony Oursler  1957, US
Yigal Ozeri  1958, IL
Georgia O'Keeffe  1887-1986, US
Nam June Paik  1932-2006, US, KR
Ed Paschke  1939-2004, US
Philip Pearlstein  1924, US
Raymond Pettibon  1957, US
Judy Pfaff  1946, UK
Chloe Piene  1972, US
Jack Pierson  1960, US
Sylvia Plimack Mangold  1938, US
Jackson Pollock  1912-1956, US
Fairfield Porter  1907-1975, US
Maurice Prendergast  1858-1924, CA
Seth Price  1973, IL
Lee Quinones  1960, US, PR
Lucy Raven  1977, US
Charles Ray  1953, US
Man Ray  1890-1976, US
Ad Reinhardt  1913-1967, US
Edda Renouf  1943, US
Susan Rothenberg  1945, US
Mark Rothko  1903-1970, US
Ed Ruscha  1937, US
Morgan Russell  1886-1953, US
Anne Ryan  1889-1954, US
Jason Salavon  1970, US
David Salle  1952, US
Lucas Samaras  1936, US, GR
Kenny Scharf  1958, US
Julian Schnabel  1951, US
Ethel Schwabacher  1903-1984, US
Richard Serra  1939, US
Joël Shapiro  1941, US
Charles Shaw  1892-1974, US
Charles Sheeler  1883-1965, US
Cindy Sherman  1954, US
Stephen Shore  1947, US
Charles Simonds  1945, US
John Sloan  1871-1951, US
Kiki Smith  1954, US
Alec Soth  1969, US
Raphael Soyer  1899-1987, US
Meredyth Sparks  1972, US
Doug & Mike Starn  US
Joe Stefanelli  1921, US
Frank Stella  1936, US
Joseph Stella  1877-1946, US
Gary Stephan  1942, US
Louis Stettner  1922, US
Catherine Sullivan  1968, US
Mark di Suvero  1933, US
Storm Tharp  1970, US
Mark Tobey  1890-1976, US
Bradley Walker Tomlin  1899-1953, US
George Tooker  1920-2011, US
Cy Twombly  1928-2011, US
Jack Tworkov  1900-1982, US
Kaari Upson  , US
Meyer Vaisman  1960, VE
Andy Warhol  1928-1987, US
Franklin Watkins  1894-1972, US
Hannah Wilke  1940-1993, US
Ulfert Wilke  1907-1987, US
Sue Williams  1954, US
David Wojnarowicz  1954-1992, US
Jordan Wolfson  1980, US
Andrew Wyeth  1917-2009, US
Xing Danwen  1967, CN
Yun Gee  1906-1963, US, CN
Larry Zox  1936-2006, US
 
 Previous Exhibitions   417
2014
  Group showEdward Hopper And Photography
  Solo showJeff Koons - A Retrospective
  Solo showSarah Michelson: 4

2013
  Solo showEdward Steichen in the 1920s and 1930s: A Recent Acquisition
  Group showRituals of Rented Island: Object Theater, Loft Performance, and the New Psychodrama—Manhattan, 1970–1980
Description Solo showRobert Indiana: Beyond Love
  Solo showT. J. Wilcox: In the Air
  Group showTest Pattern
  Solo showRobert Irwin: Scrim veil—Black rectangle—Natural light, Whitney Museum of American Art, New York (1977)
  Solo showHopper Drawing
  Solo showDavid Hockney: The Jugglers
  Group showStewart Uoo and Jana Euler: Outside Inside Sensibility
  Group showI, You, We
  Solo showJay DeFeo: A Retrospective
  Group showBlues For Smoke

2012
  Group showSinister Pop
  Solo showTrisha Baga: Plymouth Rock 2
  Solo showRichard Artschwager!
  Solo showWade Guyton - OS
  Solo showYayoi Kusama
  Solo showOskar Fischinger: Space Light Art—A Film Environment
  Group showSigns & Symbols
  Solo showSharon Hayes: There’s so much I want to say to you

2011
  Solo showSherrie Levine: Mayhem
  Solo showAleksandra Mir: The Seduction of Galileo Galilei
  Solo showDavid Smith: Cubes and Anarchy
  Solo showThree Landscapes: A Film Installation by Roy Lichtenstein
  Group showReal/surreal
  Solo showLyonel Feininger: At the Edge of the World
  Solo showXavier Cha: Body Drama
  Solo showCory Arcangel: Pro Tools
  Solo showDesigning The Whitney Of The Future
  Solo showMore Than That: Films by Kevin Jerome Everson
  Group showBreaking Ground: The Whitney’s Founding Collection
  Solo showDianna Molzan: Bologna Meissen
  Solo showGlenn Ligon: AMERICA
  Group showLegacy: The Emily Fisher Landau Collection

2010
  Solo showKarthik Pandian: Unearth
  Solo showCharles LeDray: workworkworkworkwork
  Group showModern Life: Edward Hopper and His Time
  Group showSlater Bradley and Ed Lachman: Shadow
Description Solo showPAUL THEK - Diver, A Retrospective
  Solo showOff the Wall: Part 2: Seven Works by Trisha Brown
  Solo showSara Vanderbeek: To Think Of Time
  Solo showLee Friedlander: America By Car
  Group showOff the Wall Part 1: Thirty Performative Actions
  Solo showJill Magid: A Reasonable Man in a Box
  Solo showChristian Marclay: Festival
  Solo showHeat Waves in a Swamp: The Paintings of Charles Burchfield
  Solo showFacing The Artist: Portraits By John Jonas Gruen
  Group showCollecting Biennials

2009
  Solo showOmer Fast: Nostalgia
  Solo showRoni Horn aka Roni Horn
  Solo showAlice Guy Blaché: Cinema Pioneer
  Solo showSteve Wolfe on Paper
  Group showA Few Frames: Photography And The Contact Sheet
  Solo showGeorgia O'Keeffe: Abstraction
Description and image Solo showDan Graham: Beyond
Description Group showTime Out of Joint: Recall and Evocation in Recent Art
  Group showPhotoconceptualism, 1966–1973
  Solo showLucinda Childs: Dance
Description Group showClaes Oldenburg: Early Sculpture, Drawings, and Happenings Films
Description Solo showSadie Benning: Play Pause
Description and image Solo showJenny Holzer: PROTECT PROTECT
  Group showSites
  Solo showElad Lassry - Three Films
Description and image Group showSynthetic
  Group showArtists Making Photographs: Chamberlain, Rauschenberg, Samaras, Ruscha, Warhol
  Solo showAlex Bag

2008
  Solo showWilliam Eggleston: Democratic Camera, Photographs and Video, 1961-2008
  Solo showAlexander Calder: The Paris Years, 1926-1933
  Solo showCorin Hewitt: Seed Stage
  Group showBetween The Still And Moving Image
  Group showSigns Of The Time
  Group show“progress”
  Solo showPaul Mccarthy: Film List
  Solo showBuckminster Fuller: Starting with the Universe
  Solo showPaul McCarthy: Central Symmetrical Rotation Movement Three Installations, Two Films
  Solo showPolaroids: Mapplethorpe
  Solo showChimneys and Towers: Charles Demuth´s Late Paintings of Lancaster

2007
  Group showTelevision Delivers People
  Solo showBeth Campbell: Following Room
  Solo showJacob Lawrence’s Migration Series: Selections From The Phillips Collection
Description Solo showLawrence Weiner
  Solo showPiotr Uklanski: Summer Love
Description and image Solo showKara Walker - My Complement, My Enemy, My Oppressor, My Love
  Group showUndone - Tom Holmes, Tony Matelli, Eileen Quinlan, and Heather Rowe
  Solo showNeither New nor Correct: New Work by Mark Bradford
  Solo showDanny Lyon: Montage, Film, and Still Photography
  Group showModernisms
  Solo showResistance Is. . .
Description Solo showRudolf Stingel - Painting
  Group showProfiling
  Group showSummer of Love - Art of the Psychedelic Era
  Group showISP Studio Program Exhibition
Description Group showThe Price of Everything… Perspectives on the Art Market
  Solo showLincoln Kirstein
  Group showModernisms
  Solo showMatthew Brannon - Where Were We
  Solo showTaryn Simon - An American Index of the Hidden and Unfamiliar
  Solo showLorna Simpson
  Solo showGordon Matta Clark
  Group showLights, Camera, Action: Artists´ Films for the Cinema
  Group showUncontained
Description Solo showTerence Koh

2006
  Solo showPhotography and the Self: The Legacy of F. Holland Day
  Group showBurgeoning Geometries: Constructed Abstractions
  Group showRepeat Redux
  Solo showKiki Smith. A Gathering 1980 - 2005
  Group showAlbers And Moholy-Nagy: From The Bauhaus To The New World
  Group showBeryl Korot and Steve Reich: Three Tales
  Group showPicasso and American Art
  Solo showMark Grotjahn
  Group showTrace
  Solo showI Think Best in Wire: Alexander Calder
  Group showFull House: Views of the Whitney’s Collection at 75
  Solo showEdward Hopper
  Solo showAndrea Zittel - Small Liberties
  Group showSkin is a Language

2005
  Group showJennifer Crowe and Scott Paterson: Follow Through
  Solo showStandard Gauge - Film Works by Morgan Fisher, 1968-2003
  Solo showCourse of Empire: Paintings by Ed Ruscha
  Solo showThe Art of Richard Tuttle
  Solo showRob Fischer
  Solo showOscar Bluemner - A Passion for Color
  Group showThe New City. Sub/Urbia in Recent Photography
  Group showStill Life - A Vital Theme
  Group showBuilding and Breaking the Grid
  Group showPast Presence: Childhood and Memory
  Group showOverhead / Underfoot - The Topographical Perspective in Photography
Description Solo showRobert Smithson
Description Group showRemote Viewing - Invented Worlds in Recent Painting and Drawing
Description Solo showBanks Violette - Untitled
Description and image Group showAt the Mercy of Others: The Politics of Care
Description Group showPrints into Drawings
Description Group showLandscape
  Group showWhitney Museum Artport
Description Group showSet Up - Recent Acquisitions in Photography
Description Solo showSue de Beer - Black Sun
  Solo showRaymond Pettibon
Description Solo showTim Hawkinson
Description Solo showEllen Gallagher - DeLuxe

2004
Description and image Group showPolitical Nature
Description Solo showBill Viola: Five Angels for the Millennium
Description Group showSmall: The Object in Film, Video, and Slide Installation
Description and image Solo showJames Lee Byars: The Perfect Silence
Description and image Group showFight or Flight - Baker / Gartrell / Gatson / Mutu / Swanson / Witenstein
Description and image Solo showIsamu Noguchi: Master Sculptor
Description and image Solo showAmerican Pictures
Description and image Solo showThe Art of Romare Bearden
Description and image Solo showJennifer Pastor: The Perfect Ride
Description and image Solo showJacob Lawrence's War Series
  Group showPop/Concept - Highlights from the Permanent Collection
  Solo showAna Mendieta - Earth Body
Description and image Solo showCotton Puffs, Q-tips®, Smoke and Mirrors: The Drawings of Ed Ruscha
Description and image Group showEvidence of Impact: Art and Photography 1963–1978
  Group showSocial Capital - Forms of Interaction
Description Solo showCy Twombly - Fifty Years of Works on Paper
Description and image Solo showThomas Hart Benton: The Arts of Life in America
Description and image Group showInside Out: Portrait Photographs from the Permanent Collection
  Group showNew Additions - Prints for an American Museum

2003
Description and image Solo showArshile Gorky: A Retrospective of Drawings
Description and image Solo showJohn Currin
Description and image Solo showUnrepentant Ego: The Self-Portraits of Lucas Samaras
Description and image Solo showLuis Gispert
Description and image Solo showIn Conversation: A Centennial Exhibition of Photographs by Aaron Siskind
Description and image Solo showBeside the Rose: Selected Works by Jay DeFeo
  Solo showEllsworth Kelly - Red Green Blue
  Group showTo Be Human
Description and image Solo showKatie Grinnan: Adventures in Delusional Idealism
  Solo showSarah Sze - The Triple Point of Water
  Group showThe American Effect
  Solo showMary Kelly - Antepartum
  Solo showLouise Bourgeois - The Insomnia Drawings
  Group showPictures from Within - American Photographs, 1958–2003
  Solo showElie Nadelman - Sculptor of Modern Life
  Solo showPaul Sietsema - Empire
  Solo showScanning - The Aberrant Architectures of Diller + Scofidio
  Solo showThe Kids Are Alright: Photographs by Ryan McGinley
  Solo showDennis Oppenheim - Aspen Projects
  Group showApproaching Objects

2002
  Group showMark Hansen and Ben Rubin - Listening Post
  Solo showTom Burr - Deep Purple
  Solo showHaluk Akakçe - Illusion of the First Time
  Group showAn American Legacy, A Gift to New York
  Group showde Kooning to Today - Highlights from the Permanent Collection
  Solo showLorna Simpson - Cameos and Appearances
  Group showriverrun
  Solo showHelen Mirra - Declining Interval Lands
  Solo showSanctuaries, the last works of John Hejduk
  Solo showPaul Henry Ramirez - Space Addiction
  Group showOuter City, Inner Space - Teresita Fernández, Stephen Hendee, and Ester Partegàs
  Solo showMichal Rovner - The Space Between
  Group showVisions from America - Photographs from the Whitney Museum of American Art, 1940
  Solo showJack Goldstein - Films and Performance
  Solo showThe Paintings of Joan Mitchell
  Group showClaes Oldenburg - Drawings, 1959-1977 - Claes Oldenburg with Coosje van Bruggen
  Group showEmpire/State: Artists Engaging Globalization
  Group showFive by Five - Contemporary Artists on Contemporary Art

2001
  Solo showPaul Pfeiffer
  Solo showOver the Line - The Art and Life of Jacob Lawrence
  Solo showBurt Barr - Projections
  Group showInto the Light - The Projected Image in American Art 1964-1977
  Solo showE.V. Day - G-Force
  Solo showCharles Burchfield - Works on Paper
  Solo showFirst Exposure— Sharon Harper - Photographs from the Floating World
  Solo showAlex Katz - Small Paintings
  Solo showArturo Herrera - Before We Leave
  Solo showMiranda Lichtenstein - Sanctuary for a Wild Child
  Solo showWayne Thiebaud - A Paintings Retrospective
  Solo showJoseph Grigely - White Noise
  Solo showMies in America
  Group showWhat's New - Recent Acquisitions in Photography
  Group showIn Sync - Cinema and Sound in the Work of Julie Becker and Christian Marclay
  Solo showDo-Ho Suh - Some/One
  Group showBitStreams
  Group showThe Draftsman's Colors
  Solo showKenneth Josephson - A Retrospective
  Solo showThe Things Themselves - Pictures of Dust by Vik Muniz
  Group showA Way with Words - Selections from the Whitney Museum of American Art
  Group showFlashing into the Shadows - The Artist's Film in America 1966-76
  Group showPollock to Today - Highlights from the Permanent Collection

2000
  Solo showSol LeWitt - A Retrospective
  Solo showEdward Steichen
  Solo showDream Reels - VideoFilms and Environments by Jud Yalkut
  Solo showLovely Life - The Recent Work of Agnes Martin
  Solo showRoni Horn - Still Water (The River Thames, for Example)
  Group showIn Depth - Recent Acquisitions in Prints
  Solo showTony Oursler - The Darkest Color Infinitely Amplified
  Solo showBarbara Kruger
  Group showThe Color of Ritual, The Color of Thought - Women Avant-Garde Filmmakers in Amer
  Solo showAlice Neel
  Solo showRobert Rauschenberg - Synapsis Shuffle
  Solo showCarnival Strippers - Photographs by Susan Meiselas
  Solo showEdward Hopper - Printmaker

1999
  Group showThe American Century, The Cool World in FIlm/Video, The Unfixed Image
  Group showThe American Century - Art & Culture 1900-2000 Part II
  Group showThe American Century - Art & Culture 1900-2000 Part I

1998
  Solo showBob Thompson
  Solo showMark Rothko
  Solo showCharles Ray
  Solo showBrice Marden drawings
  Solo showBill Viola

1997
  Solo showThe art of Richard Diebenkorn
  Solo showRomare Bearden in black-and-white

1996
  Solo showNan Goldin - I'll be your mirror
  Solo show8490 days of memory
  Solo showKienholz - Retrospective

1995
  Solo showRobert Frank
  Solo showFlorine Stettheimer - Manhattan fantastica
  Solo showEdward Hopper and the American imagination
  Group showFact & fiction

1994
  Solo showFranz Kline - black & white, 1950-1961
  Solo showJess, a grand collage, 1951-1993
  Solo showJoseph Stella
  Solo showRichard Avedon: Evidence 1944 - 1994
  Solo showLorna Simpson: Standing In The Water

1993
  Solo showMike Kelley - catholic tastes
  Group showIn a classical vein : works from the permanent collection
  Group showSpheres of influence
  Solo showSylvia Plachy: The Call Of The Street: Photographs Of New York City
  Group showNature's bounty : American floral painting, 1835-1935
  Solo showAmalia Mesa-Bains Installation: Venus Envy Chapter One (Or The First Holy Communion Moments Before The End)
  Solo showMaren Hassinger Installation: Window Boxes

1992
  Solo showSuzanne Mcclelland: Painting
  Solo showGlenn Ligon: Good Mirrors Are Not Cheap
  Solo showDavid Chung: Turtle Boat Head
  Group showThe Stieglitz circle
  Group showThe power of the city, the city of power
  Solo showAlison Saar
  Solo showGary Simmons: The Garden Of Hate
  Solo showRichard Prince
Description Group showSongs of innocence, songs of experience

1991
Description Group showImmaterial objects
  Solo showJohn Baldessari
  Group showConstructing American identity
  Group showAmerican originals
  Group showAbstraction before 1930 : selections from the permanent collection of the Whitney Museum of American Art

1990
  Solo showBurgoyne Diller
  Solo showHans Hofmann
  Solo showMaurice Prendergast
  Group showCadmus, French And Tooker: The Early Years
  Group showThe New Sculpture, 1965-75 : Between Geometry and Gesture

1989
  Solo showIsamu Noguchi Portrait Sculpture
  Group showStraphangers
  Group showMiniature environments
  Group showFrom the model: selections from the permanent collection of the Whitney Museum of American Art

1988
  Group showEnclosing the void : eight contemporary sculptors
  Solo showDavid Park
  Group showModes of address: language in art since 1960
  Solo showManierre Dawson - Early Abstractionist
  Group showReal faces
  Group showMade in the sixties
  Solo showGeorge Ault
  Solo showCharles Sheeler - paintings, drawings, photographs
  Solo showRichard Artschwager

1987
  Group showElements, five installations
  Solo showStuart Davis: An American In Paris
  Group showAmerican mastery. eight artists in the permanent collection of the Whitney Museum of American Art

1986
  Solo showJohn Singer Sargent
  Solo showWalter Murch
  Solo showHugh Ferriss - Metropolis
  Group showSacred images in secular art
  Solo showYasuo Kuniyoshi
  Solo showEric Fischl: Paintings

1984
  Group showBlam! The explosion of pop, minimalism, and performance 1958-1964
  Group showAbstract Painting and Sculpture in America 1927-1944
  Solo showRaymond Hood: City Of Towers

1983
  Group showThe Sculptor as draftsman : selections from the permanent collection
  Solo showReginald Marsh's New York
  Group showPhototypes
  Group showPortraits on a human scale

1982
  Group showMinimalism x 4 : an exhibition of sculpture from the 1960s
  Solo showNam June Paik
  Group showSurveying the seventies

1981
  Group showDrawing acquisitions, 1978-1981.
  Solo showWilliam Anastasi - Coincidents

1980
  Group showThe Decade in Review Selections from the 1970s from the Permanent Collection

1979
  Solo showDavid Smith: The Drawings
  Solo showAndy Warhol: Portraits of the 70s
  Group showEnclosure and concealment
  Group showAuto-icons

1978
  Group showThe symbolist mood around 1900
  Group showIntroduction to 20th century American art
  Solo showSaul Steinberg
  Group showDavid Haxton / Jan Groover

1977
  Solo showNew American Filmmakers Series/Baldessari: New Films
  Solo showJasper Johns
  Solo showRobert Irwin
  Group showNothing but nudes

1976
  Solo showCalder's universe

1975
  Solo showRichard Tuttle
  Solo showJo Baer
  Group showSculpture of the 60s : selections from the permanent collection
  Group showAn American dream world : romantic realism, 1930-1955

1974
  Group showMaterials manipulations
  Solo showJim Nutt
  Solo showEdward Hopper : paintings, prints, drawings
  Group showIlluminations & reflections
  Solo showAlice Neel

1973
  Solo showWinslow Homer
  Solo showBruce Nauman
  Group show1973 Biennial Exhibition of American Sculpture

1972
  Solo showSam Francis: paintings, 1947-1972
  Solo showFrederick Law Olmsted's New York
  Solo showChryssa: Selected Prints and Drawings
  Solo showJames Rosenquist

1971
  Solo showAlexander Calder: Tapestries
  Solo showEdward Hopper - selections from the Hopper bequest to the Whitney Museum of American Art
  Solo showJack Tworkov: Recent Paintings

1970
  Group show1970 annual exhibition Comtemporary American Sculpture
  Solo showGeorgia O'Keeffe - retrospektive exhibition
  Solo showRobert Morris
  Group show22 realists

1969
  Solo showMartin Johnson Heade
  Solo showCharles Sheeler
  Solo showPainter of rural America - William Sidney Mount

1968
  Solo showFranz Kline, 1910 - 1962
  Solo showDon Judd
  Solo showAdolph Gottlieb
  Solo showRobert Rauschenberg: Print

1967
  Group show1967 Annual Exhibition of Contemporary American Painting
  Solo showWilliam Glackens in retrospect
  Solo showThe Nazi Drawings by Mauricio Lasansky

1965
  Group showA Decade of American drawings, 1955-1965
  Solo showIvan Albright - a retrospective exhibition

1964
  Solo showJack Tworkov: A Retrospective Exhibition
  Solo showGaston Lachaise: sculpture and drawings

1963
  Group showAnnual exhibition 1963 - Contemporary American painting
  Solo showThe sculpture of Herbert Ferber

1962
  Group showGeometric abstraction in America : March

1961
  Solo showA sculpture by Herbert Ferber

1955
  Solo showReginald Marsh

1954
  Group showRoy and Marie Neuberger collection. modern American painting and sculpture

1953
  Group show1953 Annual exhibition of contemporary American painting

1951
  Solo showArshile Gorky - memorial exhibition

1950
  Solo showEdward Hopper retrospective exhibition

1949
  Solo showMax Weber. Retrospective

1946
  Solo showRobert Feke

1945
  Group showEuropean artists in America

1943
  Group showAnnual exhibition of contemporary American art: sculpture, paintings, watercolors and drawings
  Solo showMemorial exhibition: Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney

1942
  Group showAnnual exhibition of contemporary American art 1942-43
  Group showA history of American watercolor painting

1941
  Group show1941 annual exhibition of paintings by artists under forty
  Solo showJerome Myers: memorial exhibition
  Group showThis is our city: an exhibition of paintings, watercolors, drawings
  Group showAnnual exhibition of sculpture, watercolors, drawings and prints 1941

1940
  Group showAnnual exhibition of contemporary American painting 1940-41
  Group showExhibition of sculpture under the auspices of the National Sculpture Society

1939
  Solo showAllen Tucker memorial exhibition
  Group showAnnual exhibition of contemporary American watercolors 1939
  Group showAnnual exhibition of contemporary American sculpture, drawings and prints 1939

1938
  Group showAnnual exhibition of contemporary American painting 1938
  Group showRegional exhibition: paintings by artists west of the Mississippi
  Solo showPaintings by Frank Duveneck
  Group showA century of American landscape painting, 1800 to 1900

1937
  Group showAnnual exhibition of contemporary American painting 1937
  Group showContemporary American ceramics
  Group showPaintings and prints by Cleveland artists
  Group showNew York realists, 1900-1914

1936
  Solo showWinslow Homer - centenary exhibition
  Group showThird Biennial exhibition of contemporary American painting 1936
  Solo showPaintings by David G. Blythe, 1815-1865
  Solo showDrawings by Joseph Boggs Beale, 1841-1926
  Group showSecond Biennial exhibition of watercolors and pastels
  Group showSecond Biennial exhibition of sculpture, drawings, and prints

1935
  Group showAmerican genre: the social scene in paintings and prints, 1800-1935
  Group showAbstract Painting in America
  Solo showTextiles and sculpture by Arthur B. Davies (1862-1928)
  Solo showPaintings by Robert Loftin Newman (1827-1912)

1934
  Group showBiennial exhibition of contemporary American painting 1934
  Group showPaintings and prints by Philadelphia artists

1933
  Group showExhibition of the work of artist fellows of the John Simon Guggenheim memorial foundation
  Group showExhibition of paintings and prints by Chicago artists

1932
  Group showFirst Biennial exhibition of contemporary American painting 1932
  Solo showGlenn O. Coleman memorial exhibition
 
Last update: 4 August 2015
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.