Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
ATTENTION: Content on this page is limited by your guest status Access to unlimited data and ArtFacts.Net knowledge tools for professional research is available to members only.
Your options to become an insider:
If you are already a member:

Wilhelm Hack Museum

Public Institution
Wilhelm Hack Museum
Berliner Straße 23
67059 Ludwigshafen
Germany
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +49 (0)621. 504-3045
fax 0621/ 504 37 80
www.wilhelmhack.museum/
 
 
Rudolf-Scharpf-Galerie
Hemshofstr. 54
67063 Ludwigshafen
Germany
city map
hotel accommodation

to top Institutions highest ranked artists:
Artist Rank
Andy Warhol  1
Pablo Picasso  2
Roy Lichtenstein  31
Richard Serra  35
Paul Klee  37



to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Manfred Mohr  803 10
François Morellet  63 9
Timm Ulrichs  337 8
Günther Uecker  109 8
Andy Warhol  1 8



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 238 69
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 134 20
  Kunstverein in Hamburg, Germany 99 56
  Galerie St. Etienne, USA 84 21
  Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía, Spain 74 58



 
 Public exhibitions   3
22.03. - 29.06. (still more than 2 months)
  Group showLiebe

22.03. - 29.06. (still more than 2 months)
  Solo showKöken Ergun - Wedding, 2007

05.10. - 14.10. (still more than 5 months)
  Group showHackordnung # 5 Formfreiheit
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1979
 
 Artists
Richard Anuszkiewicz  1930, US
Karel Appel  1921-2006, NL
Ernst Barlach  1870-1938, DE
Werner Bauer  1934, DE
Max Beckmann  1884-1950, DE
Max Bill  1908-1994, CH
Max Burchartz  1887-1961, DE
Hartmut Böhm  1938, DE
John Cage  1912-1992, US
Heinrich Campendonk  1889-1957, DE
Ilya Chashnik  1902-1929, BY
Giorgio de Chirico  1888-1978, IT
Carlos Cruz-Diez  1923, VE
Christoph Dahlhausen  1960, DE
Salvador Dalí  1904-1989, ES
Robert Delaunay  1885-1941, FR
Madeleine Dietz  1953, DE
Braco Dimitrijevic  1948, BA
Otto Dix  1891-1969, DE
Theo van Doesburg  1891-1931, NL
César Domela  1900-1992, NL
Jean Dubuffet  1901-1985, FR
Margret Eicher  1955, DE
Max Ernst  1891-1976, DE
Alexandra Exter  1882-1949, RU
Lyonel Feininger  1871-1956, DE, US
Sam Francis  1923-1994, US
Franz Xaver Fuhr  1898-1973, DE
Rupprecht Geiger  1908-2009, DE
Werner Graeff  1901-1978, DE
Camille Graeser  1892-1980, CH
Richard Hamilton  1922-2011, UK
Werner Haypeter  1955, DE
Erich Heckel  1883-1970, DE
Ernst Hermanns  1914-2000, DE
Karl Hofer  1878-1955, DE
Adolf Hölzel  1853-1934, DE
Rudolf Jahns  1896-1983, DE
Alexej Jawlensky  1864-1941, RU
Allen Jones  1937, UK
Asger Jorn  1914-1973, DK
Vasily Kandinsky  1866-1944, RU
Ernst Ludwig Kirchner  1880-1938, DE
Paul Klee  1879-1940, DE, CH
Ivan Kliun  1870-1942, RU
Werner Knaupp  1936, DE
Käthe Kollwitz  1867-1945, DE
Bart van der Leck  1876-1958, NL
Willem van Leusden  1886-1974, NL
Roy Lichtenstein  1923-1997, US
Horst Linn  1936, DE
El Lissitzky  1890-1941, RU
Verena Loewensberg  1912-1986, CH
Richard Paul Lohse  1902-1988, CH
August Macke  1887-1914, DE
Kazimir Malevich  1878-1935, RU
Franz Marc  1880-1916, DE
Marino Marini  1901-1980, IT
Georges Mathieu  1921-2012, FR
Manolo Millares  1926-1972, ES
Joàn Miró  1893-1983, ES
Manfred Mohr  1938, DE
Véra Molnar  1924, HU
Piet Mondrian  1872-1944, NL
Marcello Morandini  1940, IT
François Morellet  1926, FR
Otto Mueller  1874-1930, DE
Edvard Munch  1863-1944, NO
Aurélie Nemours  1910-2005, FR
Jo Niemeyer  1946, DE
Emil Nolde  1867-1956, DE
Claes Oldenburg  1929, SE, US
Jürgen Paas  1958, DE
Max Pechstein  1881-1955, DE
Pablo Picasso  1881-1973, ES
Jackson Pollock  1912-1956, US
Lyubov Popova  1889-1924, RU
Bridget Riley  1931, UK
Christian Rohlfs  1849-1938, DE
Sigurd Rompza  1945, DE
Nelly Rudin  1928, CH
Niki de Saint Phalle  1930-2002, FR
Bernhard Sandfort  1936, DE
Diet Sayler  1939, RO
Karl Schmidt-Rottluff  1884-1976, DE
HD Schrader  1945, DE
Kurt Schwitters  1887-1948, DE
Richard Serra  1939, US
Leon Polk Smith  1906-1996, US
Hanns Sprung  1884-1948, DE
Fritz Stuckenberg  1881-1944, DE
Zdenek Sykora  1920-2011, CZ
Günther Uecker  1930, DE
Wolfram Ullrich  1961, DE
Timm Ulrichs  1940, DE
Victor Vasarely  1908-1997, HU
Ben Vautier  1935, FR
Bernar Venet  1941, FR
Dieter Villinger  1947, DE
Cornelius Völker  1965, DE
Andy Warhol  1928-1987, US
Ryszard Wasko  1949, PL
 
 Previous Exhibitions   154
2013
  Solo showMichael Raedecker - Tour
  Solo showDisplay: Eli Cortiñas
  Group showGut aufgelegt. Die Sammlung Heinz Beck
  Solo showL/B - Struktur und Zufall
  Solo showSusanne Kutter - Die Zuckerdose

2012
  Group showSchwestern der Revolution
  Solo showdis>play Sebastian Stumpf - Brücken
  Group showPunkt.Systeme - Vom Pointillismus zum Pixel
  Solo showdis>play Corinna Schnitt Tee trinken
Description Solo showGustav Kluge - EgoCinema
  Solo showdis>play Thomas Henke - Liquid Identities
  Solo showAdi Hoesle - Styx

2011
  Solo showEli Cortiñas
Description Group showI Love ALDI
  Solo showRegionale 2010
  Solo showMobiler Atelier-Container – Bilder aus Chile
  Solo showCornelius Völker
  Solo showFred Sandback - Räume zeichnen
  Solo showPeter Sauerer - Demolition Demon / Rudolf Scharpf Galerie
  Solo showRegionale
  Solo showSean Scully - Werke aus den 1980er Jahren

2010
  Group showWelten in der Schachtel: Mary Bauermeister und die experimentelle Kunst der 1960er Jahre
  Group showRegionale 2010
  Group showEnovos Förderpreis Junge Kunst
  Solo showChristoph Faulhaber - blue sky - palau. Ein Film aus dem Paradies
Description Solo showTatjana Doll: Toxic chemicals
  Solo showMontag

2009
Description Group showGegen jede Vernunft - Surrealismus Paris – Prag
  Solo showFrancisco Sierra
  Solo showdis>play: Danica Dakic
  Group showBilderkrieg - 3. Fotofestival Mannheim_Ludwigshafen_Heidelberg
  Group showKonsortium. Mastercopy
  Solo showAnton Henning: Antonym. Malerei, Zeichnung und Skulptur 1990-2008
  Group show"Alles"

2007
  Group showBirgitta Weimer & Yuko Shiraishi - Rauminstallation
  Group show2. Fotofestival Mannheim-Ludwigshafen-Heidelberg
Description Solo showNorbert Thomas - System und Zufall
Description Group showExemplifizieren wird Kunst
  Solo showImi Knoebel - Werke 1966-2006
Description Solo showDenis Pondruel - Chambre de danse mentale
  Solo showClinton Storm - Malerei

2006
  Group showSiegfried Kreitner & Annegret Hoch – zusammen räumen
Description Solo showPlessi - Digital Islands
  Group showabstract art now - strictly geometrical?
  Group showabstract art now - floating forms (Teil 1 der Ausstellung)
  Solo showMichael Jäger - Rauminstallation
  Solo showUwe Rachow
  Solo showLienhard von Monkiewitsch - Von Räumen zum Raum
  Solo showJosef Albers - Star Blue

2005
  Solo showOtmar Sattel - Brennender Pegel
Description Group showKunst, die man nicht immer sieht
  Solo showSven Drühl - Serielle Landschaften
  Solo showSigrún Ólafsdóttir - force and tenderness
  Group showIn neuer Frische - Neupräsentation der Sammlung
  Group showarchtitektur mobil

2004
  Solo showBeat Zoderer - Die Linie und ihre Folgen
  Solo showTom Mosley - Weiße Arbeiten
  Solo showJan van Munster - Die Energie des Bildhauers
  Solo showRené Acht - Scherenschnitte 1968-1998
  Solo showVera Molnar - Als das Quadrat noch ein Quadrat war...
  Group show25 Jahre Wilhelm-Hack-Museum - 25 Jahre Sammeln
  Group showSuprematistische Modelle des 21. Jahrhunderts

2003
  Group showDer Blaue Reiter
  Solo showLeo Erb - ein Leben in Weiß - Retrospektive zum 80. Geburtstag

2002
  Solo showBavarian Heaven
  Solo showManfred Mohr

2001
  Group showTodays Utopia

2000
  Solo showMiró - mein Atelier ist mein Garten

1999
  Solo showHorst Hamann: BASF vertical
  Solo showGerard Caris - Kunst und Mathematik
  Solo showThomas Weil - Ornament
  Solo showDiet Sayler

1998
  Solo showArman
  Solo showInge Prokot - enzyklopädische Malerei

1997
  Solo showSiegfried Assfalg - konkrete Holzdrucke
  Solo showVasarely - Erfinder der Op-art
  Solo showGünther Meck
  Solo showHans Arp - Ankäufe des Landes Rheinland-Pfalz
  Solo showRolf Nolden - Vergegenkunft, Paspresture
  Solo showAuguste Herbin
  Solo showFrancisco de Goya - Radierungen

1996
  Solo showHorst Bartnig - Unterbrechungen
  Solo showAndy Warhol - Sammlung José Mugrabi
  Solo showVladimir Skoda

1995
  Solo showFelix Martin Furtwängler - Ortslosigkeit
  Solo showRussell Maltz - gemalt - gestapelt
  Solo showZdenek Sýkora - Retrospektive
  Solo showNemours

1994
  Solo showHorst Linn
  Solo showWerner Haypeter - Bilder
  Group showProjekt 30 x 30 - Konkrete Kunst International
  Solo showWer ist Thomas Eller?
  Solo showJens Trimpin - Steinskulpturen
  Solo showMario Nigro - Retrospektive

1993
  Solo showJan Kubícek - Gemälde 1958 - 1993
  Solo showWalter L. Brendel - Werke von 1955 - 56
  Solo showBernar Venet : Rétrospective 1963-1993
  Group showStreifzüge durchs Depot - Konstruktive und Konkrete Kunst aus den Magazinen

1992
  Solo showSascha Langer - Rasterzeichnungen + Rasterobjekte
  Solo showLeo Erb - frühe Zeichnungen
  Solo showLeo Breuer - 1893 - 1975 ; Retrospektive
  Solo showPeter Staechelin - Farbtafeln 1972-1992
  Solo showRichard Paul Lohse
  Solo showHD Schrader - Bilder aus dem Kubusraum
  Group showZufall als Prinzip , Spielwlt, Methode und System in der Kunst des 20.Jahrhund.

1991
  Solo showFrank Badur - Gemälde und Collagen
  Solo showGerard Caris - meßbare Unendlichkeit
  Solo showAchille Perilli - Gemälde 1947 - 1990

1990
  Solo showMax Bill
  Solo showHartmut Böhm. Progressionen gegen Unendlich
  Group showVera Röhm, Diet Sayler
  Solo showNorbert Thomas - Zeichnungen, Bilder, Objekte
  Solo showMarc Chagall

1989
  Solo showMonika Huber
  Solo showErnst Geitlinger: Retrospektive - von der Natur zur Abstraktion
  Solo showAndreas Brandt - Bilder und Grafik
  Solo showManfred Gräf
  Solo showLeon Polk Smith

1988
  Solo showJörg Krichbaum - Ansichten, Photographien von 1962 bis 1988
  Solo showAsmus Petersen - Choreographien des Untergangs
  Solo showRalf Cohen - Menschen in Städten
  Solo showRaimund Girke - Arbeiten auf Papier
  Solo showUecker

1987
  Solo showJan van Munster - werken, 1980 - 1987
  Solo showFractured Symmetry 1967 - 1987
  Solo showBraco Dimitrijevic - für Malewitsch, Mondrian, Einstein
  Group showDas andere Land. Auslandische Kunstler in der Bundesrepublik
  Group showMathematik in der Kunst der letzten dreißig Jahre

1986
  Group showVon zwei Quadraten
  Solo showJean-Paul Jappé - Gemälde 1973 - 1985
  Solo showÄgidius Geisselmann
  Solo showBob Bonies - Werke 1965-1986

1985
  Solo showReinhold Koehler - 1919 - 1970, Retrospektive
  Solo showArmin Lambert - alles markiert

1984
  Solo showRolf Iseli - Arbeiten seit 1971
  Solo showFrançois Morellet - Werke 1976 - 1983

1983
  Solo showAlbrecht Dürer - die Holzschnitte
  Solo showEmil Schumacher - Arbeiten auf Papier 1957-1982

1982
  Solo showAfro
  Solo showFridhelm Klein - Erkundungen
  Solo showJosef Neuhaus
  Solo showRobert Schwarz
  Solo showLeon Schidlowsky
  Solo showPaul Uwe Dreyer - Gemälde 1963 - 1981
  Solo showAntonio Calderara

1981
  Solo showPaul Klee - innere Wege
  Solo showDorazio
  Solo showJoachim Bandau - Skulpturen 1978-1980

1980
  Solo showE. W. Nay: 1902 - 1968; Bilder und Dokumente
  Solo showRudolf Jahns - Retrospektive 1919 - 1980
  Solo showHansjerg Maier-Aichen - Eisenstücke 1977 - 1980
  Solo showJoseph Beuys. Sammlung Ulbricht. Multiplizierte Kunst 1965–1980

1979
  Solo showCork Marcheschi

1976
  Solo showCamille Graeser
 
Last update: 14 April 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.