Language and login selector start
Language and login selector end
ATTENTION: Content on this page is limited by your guest status Access to unlimited data and ArtFacts.Net knowledge tools for professional research is available to members only.
Your options to become an insider:
If you are already a member:

Württembergischer Kunstverein

Non-profit organization
Württembergischer Kunstverein
Schlossplatz 2
70173 Stuttgart
Germany
city map
hotel accommodation
 
tel +49 (0)711 223370
www.wkv-stuttgart.de
 

to top Artists most exhibited:
Artist Rank
Ulrich Bernhardt  27813 6



to top Institution's artists also shown at:
Institution
  MoMA - Museum of Modern Art, USA 280 131
  Leo Castelli Gallery, USA 279 21
  Kunstverein in Hamburg, Germany 163 164
  Paula Cooper Gallery, USA 109 29
  ICA - Institute of Contemporary Arts London, United Kingdom 103 116



 
 Public exhibitions   2
24.05. - 03.08. (in 31 days)
  Group showGeste

22.02. - 04.05. (11 days remaining)
  Group showIrgendetwas im Raum entzieht sich unseren Versuchen des Überfliegens
 
Profile
Foundation year: 1960
Director(s): Hans D. Christ & Iris Dressler
 
 Previous Exhibitions   219
2014
  Group showHinter den Spiegeln

2013
  Group showDer Ungeduld der Freiheit Gestalt zu geben
  Group showDas Antlitz! - Ausstellung der Künstlermitglieder des Württembergischen Kunstvereins 2013
  Group showVom Zaudern. otive des Aufschubs, Übergangs und Abschweifens
  Group showAutopoiesis
  Group showAlle Feat. Arrangierte Ehen
  Solo showPlatino. Flechtwerke und Fliehkräfte

2012
  Group showActs Of Voicing
  Group showOh, My Complex
  Solo showPedro G. Romero - Archivo F.x.

2011
  Solo showDie Chronologie der Teresa Burga
  Solo showRabih Mroué I, the Undersigned People Are Demanding
  Solo showEating the Beard

2010
  Group showRE-DESIGNING THE EAST - Politisches Design in Asien und Europa
  Group showDas vertraute Unvertraute
  Solo showMichaël Borremans
  Group showTerritorien des In/Humanen
  Solo showBettina Lockemann. Kontaktzonen

2009
  Solo showPeggy Buth. Desire in Representation
Description and image Group showSubversive Praktiken - Kunst unter Bedingungen politischer Repression
  Solo showTeresa Hubbard / Alexander Birchler

2008
  Solo showPostcapital. Archive 1989 – 2001
  Group showPolitical Advertisement VII 1952-2008
  Group showWild Signals
  Group showInstitute for Social Research and the Discovery of Art God
  Group showWeder Entweder Noch Oder
  Solo showNOH Suntag
  Solo showKrassimir Terziev - Background Action
  Group showZwischenstand

2007
  Solo showStan Douglas - Past Imperfect
  Group showFotosommer Stuttgart 2007
  Group showExploring Party - Party als Kunst: von Warhols EPI bis heute
  Solo showAnna Oppermann - Revisionen der Ensemblekunst
  Group showUbergangsraume Potential Spaces
  Group showLandschaft (Entfernung)
  Solo showsonArc::project Auf der Suche nach dem Wesen der Elektrizität
  Group showExpanded Media - Medien im Raum

2006
Description Solo showPeter Bogers. Play–Rev.–Play
  Group showSpektakel Stadt
  Solo showLambert Maria Wintersberger
  Solo showAndré Lützen - Generation Boul Fale
  Solo showAntoni Muntadas - Protokolle
  Group showMichaël Borremans, Fernando Bryce, Dan Perjovschi
Description Group showHidden Jewel
  Group showOn Difference #2: Grenzwertig
  Group showpong.mythos
  Group showExpanded Media. Medien im Raum

2005
  Group showAlles nur geträumt?
  Group showContenance - Fassung Bewahren
  Group showFokus 0711
  Group showOn Difference #1 - Lokale Kontexte - Hybride Räume
  Solo showMark Tansey
  Group showCan You See the Real Me?
  Group showFirewall
  Group showExpanded Media – Media Based Installations

2004
  Solo showCornelia Parker - Perpetual Canon
  Group showBestOff - Jahresausstellung der Mitglieder
  Solo showBernhard Kahrmann - Somewhere - Not Here
  Solo showCildo Meireles
  Solo showStefan Banz - Study for a Painting of a Lonely Heart
  Solo showClaudia & Julia Müller - Human Territories
  Solo showTaiyo Kimura
  Solo showHartmut Neumann - Tiergärten
  Solo showKirsten Krüger - Skulpturen

2003
  Group showfinale totale
  Solo showBettina Pousttchi - Screen Settings
  Solo showWalter Niedermayr
  Group showPolyPol 4
  Solo showMichel Blazy - Le voyage fantastique
  Solo showAnna Ingerfurth - 2. Runde
  Group showEntdecken, Fördern, Handeln
  Group showPolyPol
Description Solo showYves Netzhammer
  Solo showStefan Bombaci - Saum
  Solo showSylvia Winkler, Stephan Köperl - pharadnoia
  Solo showChiharu Shiota
  Solo showTilmann Eberwein - LOOP; R=2,51M und 23 x STEIGEN
  Group showDer silberne Schnitt - 25 Jahre Kunststiftung Baden-Württemberg

2002
  Solo showUgo Rondinone - Coming up in the Air
  Solo showJost Münster
  Group showBody Power / Body Play - Ansichten zum Sport in der zeitgenössischen Kunst
  Solo showPeter Pommerer - Cirque - Zirkus
  Solo showFrédéric Moser & Philippe Schwinger - Internment Area
  Solo showLuzia Simons - Face Migration - Sichtvermerke
  Group showPerformance Programm
  Solo showRaffael Rheinsberg - Unterschicht - Mittelschicht - Oberschicht
  Solo showErnesto Neto - Genealogy of Life

2001
  Group showSpinball - Jahresausstellung der Künstlermitglieder
  Group showLunapark - Zeitgenössische Kunst aus Korea
Description and image Solo showHeinrich von Kleist by Frank Stella
  Solo showLuc Wolf - Null Set
  Solo showRoger Ballen - Outland
  Group showKabinett der Zeichnung
  Solo showJean-Louis Garnell
  Group showKabinett der Zeichnung
  Solo showIn Ho Baik - Staircase (Extended Version)
  Solo showKendell Geers - Televisionaries

2000
  Group showOdyssee - Jahresausstellung der Künstlermitglieder
  Solo showFabian Marcaccio - Paintant Stories
  Solo showSandra Hastenteufel - Durch einen Spiegel in einem dunklen Wort
  Solo showRichard Spaeth - Aria
  Solo showSigmar Polke - Die gesamten Edition 1963 - 2000
  Solo showKay Hassan - DaimlerChrysler Award for South African Contemporary Art
  Solo showPhilip Guston - Gemälde 1947-1979

1999
  Group showColour me blind! - Malerei in Zeiten von Computergame und Comic
  Solo showSam Taylor-Wood - Third Party
  Solo showJohn Hilliard - Retrospektive Werke 1969 - 1999
  Solo showCraigie Horsfield
  Solo showHarald Fuchs - in vitro
  Group showDer fremde Garten - Jahresausstellung der Künstlermitglieder
  Group showZoom - Ansichten zur deutschen Gegenwartskunst
  Solo showMarie José Burki - They talk in your name
  Solo showStephen Craig - The Two Cities and the Phantasy Apparatus
  Solo showMichael Craig-Martin - and sometimes a cigar is just a cigar
  Group showExpressionistische Bilder - Die Sammlung Firmengruppe Ahlers

1998
  Solo showFrancois-Marie Banier - Private Heroes
  Group showOut of the north - Contemporary Art from Denmark and Sweden
  Group showJahresausstellung der Künstlermitglieder - Downtown - und andere unbekannte Orte
  Solo showTracey Moffatt - Australische Aussichten
  Solo showTony Brown - Downtime
  Solo showReinhard Seufert - Die 50er Jahre in Paris und Stuttgart
  Solo showMimmo Rotella - Retrospektive
  Solo showJörg Eberhard - Malerei

1997
  Solo showThom Barth
  Solo showAlbert Renger-Patzsch - Retrospektive
  Solo showYuji Takeoka
  Group showPlastik - Eine Ausstellung zeitgenössischer Skulptur
  Group showCut Out - Stipendiaten der Kunststiftung Baden-Württemberg

1996
  Group showGullivers Reisen
  Group showStiftung Fröhlich - Sammlungsblöcke
  Solo showEric Dietman - Sculptor Classicus
  Group showZuspiel - Martin Honert , Stefan Hoderlein
  Solo showBill Viola - Stations
  Solo showNorbert Prangenberg
  Solo showHerbert Hamak

1995
  Group showTechnik Techno
  Solo showStephen Shore - Fotografien 1973-1993
  Solo showJohn Baldessari - Retrospektive
  Group showDavid Reed und Beat Streuli - Malerei / Fotoprojektionen
  Solo showDas Abenteuer der Malerei
  Solo showXTC - Ecstasy - Tanzfotografie von Dieter Blum
  Solo showMuseum für moderne Kunst - Hans-Peter Porzner
  Solo showMariella Mosler
  Solo showHermann Pitz - Orte, Ereignisse

1994
  Group showÜber Skulptur [sixpack]
  Solo showRudolf Steiner - Tafelzeichnungen Entwürfe Architektur
  Solo showKarl Blossfeldt - Fotografie
  Solo showThomas Schütte - [Figur]
  Solo showCarl Barks - Bilder aus Entenhausen
  Solo showEdward Dwurnik - Retrospektive
  Solo showLee Miller - Fotografien 1929-1964
  Group showMenschenwelt (Interieur)
  Solo showGrenville Davey - Skulpturen
  Solo showOtto Hermann - zum 95. Geburtstag

1993
  Solo showAndy Warhol - Retrospektiv
  Solo showJoseph Kosuth - A grammatical remark
  Solo showThe cosmological pictures 1989

1992
  Solo showAndy Warhol: social disease ; photographs '76 - '79
  Solo showSturtevant

1991
  Group showDas Goldene Zeitalter
  Solo showMax Ernst - Graphik und Bücher
  Solo showGiuseppe Spagnulo - Skulpturen und Zeichnungen

1990
  Solo showJackson Pollock - Zeichnungen
  Solo showEin Frisör aus Lingen - Harry Kramer
  Solo showRolf-Gunter Dienst
  Solo showErdmut Bramke
  Solo showJohn Hilliard: Vanitas
  Solo showBenjamin Katz - Photographien

1989
  Solo showWolfgang Laib
  Solo showTheodor Fischer
  Solo showScott Burton: Skulpturen 1980-89
  Solo showMichael Buthe

1988
  Group showLicht, Raum, Bild
  Solo showClegg & Guttmann: collected portraits
  Solo showHermann Scherer: Holzskulpturen 1924-1926
  Solo showMark di Suvero
  Solo showRobert Häusser: photographische Bilder

1987
  Solo showEmil Nolde

1986
  Solo showWalter Renz - Fotografien
  Solo showRudolf Schoofs: Ölbilder
  Solo showArp 1886 - 1966
  Solo showFelix Droese: übereinander, gegeneinander, durcheinander und zugleich

1985
  Solo showJustus Jahn
  Solo showLouis Soutter: Zeichnungen, Bücher, Fingermalereien

1984
  Group showKunstLandschaft BundesRepublik - Berlin in Württemberg
  Solo showRudolf Schlichter

1982
  Solo showAbraham David Christian : Der heilige Mensch, Alle Erde, Danzas contra la morte, Transit
  Solo showCharley Toorop
  Solo showRudolf Hoflehner

1981
  Group showSzenen der Volkskunst

1980
  Solo showGary Kuehn: Berliner Serie

1979
  Solo showPaul Klee: ein Kind träumt sich
  Solo showWilli Baumeister 1945-1955

1978
  Solo showEdvard Munch: Arbeiterbilder 1910-1930

1977
  Solo showOskar Schlemmer: Der Maler, der Wandgestalter, der Plastiker, der Zeichner, der Graphiker, der Bühnengestalter, der Lehr

1976
  Solo showEadweard Muybridge
  Group showPorträts und Situationen
  Solo showAndy Warhol: Das zeichnerische Werk 1942-1975

1975
  Solo showKriwet: Mitmedien
  Group showForum Junger Kunst - Gemälde
  Solo showRetrospektive Manfred Henninger

1974
  Solo showLaszlo Moholy-Nagy
  Solo showAlmut Heise - Bilder, Gouachen, Zeichnungen, Radierungen

1973
  Solo showKäthe Kollwitz

1972
  Solo showEnsor - ein Maler aus dem späten 19. Jahrhundert

1968
  Solo showJean-Pierre Raynaud: Psycho-Objekte
  Solo showWilhelm Morgner

1967
  Solo showGabriele Münter : Gedächtnisausstellung zum 90. Geburtstag
  Group showFigurationen
  Solo showJosef Wittlich

1966
  Solo showE. W. Nay
  Solo showWalter Wörn: Gedächtnisausstellung
  Solo showHorst Janssen

1964
  Solo showRauschenberg: Illustrations for Dante's Inferno
  Solo showBruno Diemer: Gemälde u. Lithographien

1959
  Solo showOskar Schlemmer: Handzeichnungen

1956
  Solo showRaoul Dufy

1954
  Solo showDie Malerin Ida Kerkovius
  Solo showWilli Baumeister
 
Last update: 9 April 2014
  • ArtFacts.Net - your experienced service provider

    Since its start in 2001, ArtFacts.Net™ developed a sophisticated artist database through its collaboration with international art fairs, galleries, museums and artists.